epidemics, outsiders, and local protection: federalism
[…] 272 See 42 U.S.C. § 264(e) (2012) (“Nothing in this section or section 266 of this title, or the regulations promulgated under such sections, may be construed as superseding any provision under State law (including regulations and including provisions established by political subdivisions of States), except to the extent that such a provision conflicts with an exercise of Federal authority under this section or section 266 of this title.”).

273 42 U.S.C. § 243(a) (2012) (appearing under the subchapter heading entitled, “General grant of authority for cooperation”).

274 42 C.F.R. § 70.2 (2000) (“Whenever the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention determines that the measures taken by health authorities of any State or possession (including political subdivisions thereof) are insufficient to prevent the spread of any of the communicable diseases from such State or possession to any other State or possession, he/she may take such measures to prevent such spread of the diseases as he/she deems reasonably necessary, including inspection, fumigation, disinfection, sanitation, pest extermination, and destruction of animals or articles believed to be sources of infection.”).