epidemics, outsiders, and local protection: federalism
[…] .”268 The CDC is tasked with federal quarantine orders; to date it has exercised that authority only rarely, and only for individuals rather than groups or populations.269 For example, the CDC maintains a “Do Not Board” list preventing air travel for patients with any infectious disease that is a potential public health threat to passengers, including infectious tuberculosis.270 Persons are added to the Do Not Board list only with reliable medical information provided by a state public health official and following a reviewed approval process by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.271

267 42 U.S.C. § 264(a) (2012). 268 42 U.S.C. § 264(d)(1) (2012) (“Regulations prescribed under this section may provide for

the apprehension and examination of any individual reasonably believed to be infected with a communicable disease in a qualifying stage and (A) to be moving or about to move from a State to another State; or (B) to be a probable source of infection to individuals who, while infected with such disease in a qualifying stage, will be moving from a State to another State.”).

269 See Criteria for Requesting Federal Travel Restrictions for Public Health Purposes, Including for Viral Hemorrhagic Fevers, 80 Fed. Reg. 16,400, 16,400–02 (Mar. 27, 2015) (listing procedures and criteria for restricting individuals with communicable disases from traveling).