epidemics, outsiders, and local protection: federalism
[…] The Code of Federal Regulations permits unspecified intervention in the event that measures by state or local health authorities “are insufficient to prevent the spread of any of the communicable diseases from such State or possession to any other State or possession,” although the context of the provision emphasizes control of livestock and other animals, not persons.274 Moreover, that provision addresses measures deemed “insufficient” but not measures deemed excessive—the shotgun quarantine problem.275

272 See 42 U.S.C. § 264(e) (2012) (“Nothing in this section or section 266 of this title, or the regulations promulgated under such sections, may be construed as superseding any provision under State law (including regulations and including provisions established by political subdivisions of States), except to the extent that such a provision conflicts with an exercise of Federal authority under this section or section 266 of this title.”).

273 42 U.S.C. § 243(a) (2012) (appearing under the subchapter heading entitled, “General grant of authority for cooperation”).