enrolled original - nata
[…] the Omnibus Health Regulation Amendment Act of 2014, passed on 2nd
reading on January 7,
2014 (Enrolled version of Bill 20-153), shall become members of the Board of Veterinary
Medicine and shall continue to serve on the Board of Veterinary Medicine for the remainder of
their terms.
“Sec. 222. Board of Veterinary Medicine executive director.
“The Mayor shall appoint an executive director to implement and administer the orders of
the Board of Veterinary Medicine in accordance with this act and the rules and regulations issued
pursuant to this act.”.
(j) Section 401(b)(2) (D.C. Official Code § 3-1204.01(b)(2)) is amended by adding a
sentence at the end of the paragraph to read as follows: “The veterinary technician member
initially appointed to the Board of Veterinary Medicine shall be eligible for and shall file a
timely application for certification in the District.”.
(k) Section 501(a) (D.C. Official Code § 3-1205.01(a)) is amended to read as follows:
“(a)(1) A license issued pursuant to this act is required to practice acupuncture, advanced
practice addiction counseling, assisted living administration, audiology, chiropractic, dental