enrolled original - nata
[…] of one year, 2 shall be appointed for a term of 2 years, and 3 shall be appointed for a term of 3
years. The terms of the members first appointed shall begin on the date that a majority of the first
members are sworn in, which shall become the anniversary date for all subsequent
appointments.”.
(g) Section 209(b) (D.C. Official Code § 3-1202.09(b)) is amended to read as follows:
ENROLLED ORIGINAL
7
“(b) The Board shall regulate the practice of physical therapy and the practice of athletic
training, including practices by physical therapist assistants and by personal fitness trainers.”.
(h) Section 218 (D.C. Official Code § 3-1202.18) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows:
“(b) The Board shall regulate the practice of audiology, the practice of speech pathology,
the practice of audiology and speech-language pathology assistants, and the practice of speech-
language pathology clinical fellows.”.
(2) Subsection (d) is amended by striking the first sentence and inserting the
sentence “Of the members of the Board, 2 shall be practicing audiologists, 3 shall be practicing
speech-language pathologists, and 2 shall be consumer members with no direct affiliation with