enrolled original · enrolled original 1 an act _____ in the council of the district of columbia...
[…] the unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia at the end of a
fiscal year, or at any other time.
"(B) Subject to authorization by Congress, any funds appropriated in the
Fund shall be continually available without regard to fiscal year limitation.".
ENROLLED ORIGINAL
112
SUBTITLE HH. MULTISTATE TAX COMPACT ENACTMENT AND
CLARIFICATION
Sec. 7341. Short title.
This subtitle may be cited as the “Multistate Tax Compact Enactment and Clarification
Act of 2013”.
Sec. 7342. Chapter 4 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as
follows:
(a) Section 47-441 is repealed.
(b) Section 47-441 is re-enacted and reads as follows:
“The Multistate Tax Compact is adopted and entered into with all jurisdictions legally
joining therein, in the form substantially set forth as follows:
“Article I. Purposes.
“The purposes of this compact are to:
“1. Facilitate proper determination of state and local tax liability of multistate taxpayers,
including equitable apportionment of tax bases and settlement of apportionment disputes.
“2. Promote uniformity or compatibility in significant components of tax systems.
“3. Facilitate taxpayer convenience and compliance in the filing of tax returns and in
other phases of tax administration.
“4. Avoid duplicative taxation.
“Article II. Definitions.
“1. “State” means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any territory or possession of the United States.
“2. “Subdivision” means any governmental unit or special district of a state.