enrolled original · enrolled original 1 an act _____ in the council of the district of columbia...
[…] recipient become self-sufficient.”.
(3) Paragraph (41) is amended as follows:
(A) The lead-in language is amended by striking the word
"accommodation" and inserting the phrase “accommodation, the purpose of which is to facilitate
the movement of homeless individuals and families to permanent housing within 2 years or a
longer period approved by the provider” in its place.
(B) Subparagraph (B) is amended by striking the phrase “up to 2 years or
as long as necessary” and inserting the phrase “less than or equal to 2 years or a longer period
approved by the provider” in its place.
(b) Section 4(b) (D.C. Official Code § 4-752.01(b)), is amended by adding a new
paragraph (1A) to read as follows:
“(1A) The Director to End Homelessness, who shall assist the City Administrator
in leading and coordinating the Interagency Council;”.
(c) Section 7 (D.C. Official Code § 4-753.01) is amended by adding a new subsection (f)
to read as follows:
“(f)(1) The Mayor may require clients to establish and contribute to a savings or escrow
account, or other similar savings arrangement. The savings or escrow arrangement shall be