enrolled original · enrolled original 1 an act _____ in the council of the district of columbia...
[…] IMMACULATE CONCEPTION REAL PROPERTY TAX EXEMPTION
Sec. 7261. Short title.
This subtitle may be cited as the "Basilica of the National Shrine of the Immaculate
Conception Real Property Tax Exemption and Equitable Real Property Tax Relief Act of 2013".
Sec. 7262. Chapter 10 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended
as follows:
(a) The table of contents is amended by adding a new section designation to read as
follows:
"47-1091. Basilica of the National Shrine of the Immaculate Conception Property; Lot 6,
Square 3663.".
(b) A new section 47-1091 is added to read as follows:
"§ 47-1091. Basilica of the National Shrine of the Immaculate Conception Property; Lot
6, Square 3663.
"(a) The Basilica of the National Shrine of the Immaculate Conception Property, Lot 6,
Square 3663, located in the northeast quadrant of the District of Columbia and comprising
approximately 5 acres of land, generally bounded by the Basilica's parking lot, Harewood Road,
and the Catholic University of America, together with the improvements thereon and owned by
the Basilica of the National Shrine of the Immaculate Conception ("Property") shall be exempt
from all taxation so long as it is owned and planned for use by, or actually used by, the Basilica
of the National Shrine of the Immaculate Conception for its purposes and activities and is not