enrolled original · enrolled original 1 an act _____ in the council of the district of columbia...
[…] year 2014" in its place.
(b) Section 105 (D.C. Official Code § 38-2904) is amended by striking the tabular array
and inserting the following chart in its place:
Grade Level Weighting Per Pupil Allocation in FY 2014
Pre-School 1.34 $12,470
Pre-Kindergarten 1.30 $12,098
Kindergarten 1.30 $12,098
Grades 1-3 1.00 $9,306
ENROLLED ORIGINAL
33
Grades 4-5 1.00 $9,306
Grades 6-8 1.03 $9,585
Grades 9-12 1.16 $10,795
Alternative program 1.17 $10,888
Special education school 1.17 $10,888
Adult 0.75 $6,980
(c) Section 106(c) (D.C. Official Code § 38-2905(c)) is amended to read as follows:
"(c) The supplemental allocations shall be calculated by applying weightings to the
foundation level as follows:
"General Education Add-ons:
"Level/
Program
Definition Weighting Per
Pupil FY
2014
"LEP/NEP Limited and non-English proficient students 0.45 $4,188
"Summer An accelerated instructional program in the summer for
students who do not meet literacy standards pursuant to