enrolled original · enrolled original 1 an act _____ in the council of the district of columbia...
[…] Assessment received by the Chief Financial Officer by the 20th day of a month shall be
deposited into the Fund by the Chief Financial Officer by the last business day of the following
month.".
ENROLLED ORIGINAL
125
(d) Section 6(b)(3) (D.C. Official Code § 10-1805(b)(3)) is amended to read as follows:
"(3) The District is authorized to transfer the income transferred to the District
pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection to the Capitol Riverfront Business Improvement
District, performing services under the Maintenance Agreement.".
Sec. 8043. Section 47-895.23 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as
follows:
(a) A new subsection (a-1) is added to read as follows:
"(a-1) The Deputy Mayor for Planning and Economic Development shall timely notify
the Chief Financial Officer of every property that is subject to the levy of the special assessment;
which notice shall include:
"(1) The applicable square and lot;
"(2) The date the property became subject to the special assessment;
"(3) Any days of proration;
"(4) The gross square foot area of the property; and
"(5) The corresponding amount of the special assessment.".