enrolled original · enrolled original 1 an act _____ in the council of the district of columbia...
[…] extensions”.
(3) A new subsection (e) is added to read as follows:
“(e) Other than victims of domestic violence, pursuant to section 572a(a)(2)(A), no
TANF recipients eligible for POWER pursuant to section 572a may receive case management
services beyond the services currently being received on the effective date of the Time Limit
Act, unless the Department of Human Services deems such services as necessary and funding is
available.”.
SUBTITLE O. INTERIM DISABILITY ASSISTANCE
Sec. 5161. Short title.
This subtitle may be cited as the "Interim Disability Assistance Amendment Act of
2013".
Sec. 5162. Section 407(d) of the District of Columbia Public Assistance Act of 1982,
effective April 3, 2001 (D.C. Law 13-252; D.C. Official Code § 4-204.07(d)), is amended as
follows:
(a) Paragraph (2)(A) is amended to read as follows:
“(A) Applies to the Social Security Administration for SSI benefits and
maintains or pursues an active SSI application, motion for reconsideration, or request for hearing
before an Administrative Law Judge, subject to the limitations of paragraph (3) of this
subsection;”.
(b) Paragraph (3) is amended as follows:
(1) Subparagraph (B) is amended to read as follows:
“(B) An otherwise qualified individual’s period of eligibility for IDA
benefits shall end either at the end of the month in which the Social Security Administration