enrolled original · enrolled original 1 an act _____ in the council of the district of columbia...
[…] as to all severable matters.”.
(c) Section 47-443 is amended by striking the phrase “for which there are no
corresponding provisions in the Uniform Division of Income provisions contained in Article IV
of the Multistate Compact in § 47-441.”.
(d) Section 47-445 is amended by striking the word “Mayor” and inserting the phrase
“Chief Financial Officer” in its place.
Sec. 7343. Applicability.
This subtitle shall apply for tax years beginning after December 31, 2012
SUBTITLE II. PROCESSING SALES TAX CLARIFICATION
Sec. 7361. Short title.
This subtitle may be cited as the “Sales Tax on Restaurant Utilities Clarification Act of
2013”.
Sec. 7362. Section 47-2005(11A) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended
to read as follows:
“(11A)(A) Sales of natural or artificial gas, oil, electricity, solid fuel, or steam,
directly used in a restaurant.
“(B) For the purposes of this paragraph, the term “restaurant” means a
retail establishment that is licensed by the District of Columbia, a separately metered or sub-
metered facility, and in the principal business of preparing and serving food to the public. The