enrolled original · enrolled original 1 an act _____ in the council of the district of columbia...
[…] Authority Act of 2012, effective September 20, 2012 (D.C. Law 19-168; D.C. Official Code § 1-
325.211), if the donation, gift, or grant is designated to be used for a parade, festival, or any other
celebration sponsored by a neighborhood or civic association" in its place.
SUBTITLE B. WORKFORCE INVESTMENT COUNCIL AND WORKFORCE
INTERMEDIARY GRANT-MAKING AUTHORITY
Sec. 2011. Short title.
This subtitle may be cited as the "Workforce Investment Council and Workforce
Intermediary Grant -Making Authority Amendment Act of 2013".
Sec. 2012. Section 4 of the Workforce Investment Implementation Act of 2000, effective
July 18, 2000 (D.C. Law 13-150; D.C. Official Code § 32-1603), is amended by adding new
subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:
"(c) The Council shall have grant-making authority for the purpose of providing
competitive grants under the authority granted to the Council by this act; provided, that grants
shall be administered pursuant to the requirements set forth in the Grant Administration Act of
2013, passed on 2nd reading on June 26, 2013 (Enrolled verson of Bill 20-199).
"(d) The Council shall have grant-making authority for the purpose of providing
competitive grants based on the recommendations of the Workforce Intermediary Task Force,