enrolled original · enrolled original 1 an act _____ in the council of the district of columbia...
[…] the phrase “ANC2C” and inserting the phrase “ANC 6E” in its place.
ENROLLED ORIGINAL
102
SUBTITLE V. TIBETAN COMMUNITY REAL PROPERTY TAX EXEMPTION
AND RELIEF
Sec. 7221. Short title.
This subtitle may be cited as the "Tibetan Community Real Property Tax Exemption and
Relief Act of 2013".
Sec. 7222. Chapter 46 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as
follows:
(a) The table of contents is amended by adding a new section designation to read as
follows:
"47-4661. Tibetan community property; Lot 30, Square 139.".
(b) A new section 47-4661 is added to read as follows:
"§ 47-4661. Tibetan community property; Lot 30, Square 139.
"The real property described as Lot 30, Square 139 shall be exempt from real property
taxation so long as the real property is owned and used by the International Campaign for Tibet,
an organization approved under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, and used solely
to further its tax-exempt purposes, including continuing to offer programs that are open and free
to the general public, such as lectures, films, art exhibits, a library of Tibetan materials, and
meeting space for the Tibetan and Buddhist communities of the District.".
SUBTITLE W. CONTINGENCY CASH RESERVE NOTIFICATION
Sec. 7231. Short title.
This subtitle may be cited as the "Contingency Cash Reserve Notification Act of 2013".
Sec. 7232. Within 3 business days after an allocation from or use of the contingency cash