enrolled original · enrolled original 1 an act _____ in the council of the district of columbia...
[…] worldwide unitary combined reporting election. Withdrawal must be made in writing within one
year of the expiration of the election and is binding for a period of 10 years, subject to the same
conditions as applied to the original election.
"(e) The Chief Financial Officer shall develop rules governing the impact, if any, on the
scope or application of a worldwide unitary combined reporting election, including termination
or deemed election, resulting from a change in the composition of the unitary group, the
combined group, the taxpayer members, and any other similar change.
"§ 47-1810.08. Accounting rules; future deductions.
"(a) If the enactment of combined reporting requirements for unitary businesses results in
an increase to a combined group's net deferred tax liability, the combined group shall be entitled
to a deduction to the extent determined under subsection (b) of this section. Only publicly traded
companies, including affiliated corporations participating in the filing of a publicly traded
company's financial statements prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting
principles, as of September 14, 2011, shall be eligible for this deduction. To the extent the
deduction would produce a net operating loss in any tax year, the unused deduction may be
carried forward to each succeeding tax year by the combined group.
"(b) For the 7-year period beginning with the 5th year of the combined filing, a combined
group shall be entitled to a deduction equal to 1/7th of the net increase in the taxable temporary
differences that caused the increase in the net deferred tax liability, as computed at the time of