enrolled original · enrolled original 1 an act _____ in the council of the district of columbia...
[…] Page 46: ENROLLED ORIGINAL · ENROLLED ORIGINAL 1 AN ACT _____ IN THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA _____ To enact and amend provisions of the law necessary to support the fiscal year

ENROLLED ORIGINAL

46

SUBTITLE F. DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES' CONFORMING

AMENDMENTS

Sec. 5051. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Department of Human Services Conforming

Amendments Act of 2013".

Sec. 5052. The District of Columbia Public Assistance Act of 1982, effective April 6,

1982 (D.C. Law 4-101; D.C. Official Code § 4-201.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 101(5A)(b) (D.C. Official Code § 4-201.01(5A)(B)) is amended by striking

the phrase "18 years of age, a full-time student in a secondary school or in the equivalent level of

vocational or technical training, and who is expected to graduate from such school or training by

the person's 19th birthday" and inserting the phrase "less than 19 years of age and is a full-time

student in a secondary school (or in the equivalent level of vocational or technical training)" in

its place.