enrolled original · enrolled original 1 an act _____ in the council of the district of columbia...
[…] Sec. 4121. Short title.
This subtitle may be cited as the "School Modernization Library Initial Circulation
Funding Act of 2013".
Sec. 4122. For any completed school modernization, unexpended capital funds shall
first be used to purchase the initial circulation in that school's library before being
reprogrammed for any other purpose.
TITLE V. HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
SUBTITLE A. DC HEALTHCARE ALLIANCE PRESERVATION
Sec. 5001. Short title.
This subtitle may be cited as the "DC HealthCare Alliance Preservation Amendment Act
of 2013".
ENROLLED ORIGINAL
42
Sec. 5002. Section 7(c)(2) of the Health Care Privatization Amendment Act of 2001,
effective July 12, 2001 (D.C. Law 14-18; D.C. Official Code § 7-1405(c)(2)), is amended to read
as follows:
"(2) A contract between the District and a health maintenance organization or a
managed care organization that provides health-care services to persons enrolled in the DC
HealthCare Alliance shall include coverage for all services, including hospital-based services,
being provided to DC HealthCare Alliance enrollees as of January 1, 2013; provided, that the
Department of Health Care Finance shall have the authority to exclude coverage for those
hospital-based emergency services that are eligible for Medicaid reimbursement under section
401(b)(1)(A) of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996,
approved August 21, 1996 (110 Stat. 502; 8 U.S.C. § 1611(b)(1)(A)), section 1903(v)(3) of the
Social Security Amendments Act of 1965, approved July 30, 1965 (79 Stat. 286; 42 U.S.C.
§1396b(v)(3)), and 42 C.F.R. § 440.255(c).".
SUBTITLE B. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH CARE FINANCE
ESTABLISHMENT
Sec. 5011. Short title.
This subtitle may be cited as the "Department of Health Care Finance Establishment
Amendment Act of 2013".
Sec. 5012. The Department of Health Care Finance Establishment Act of 2007, effective