enrolled original · enrolled original 1 an act _____ in the council of the district of columbia...
[…] property with indebtedness, and repaying indebtedness secured by the property.".
(b) Section 47-1005.01(a) is amended by striking the phrase "through (20)" and inserting
the phrase "through (20) and § 47-1002(31)" in its place.
Sec. 7303. Chapter 10 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended
as follows:
(a) The table of contents is amended by adding a new section designation to read as
follows:
“47-1090. Washington Latin Public Charter School property; Lot 0800, Square 3327.”.
(b) A new section 47-1090 is added to read as follows:
Ҥ 47-1090. Washington Latin Public Charter School property; Lot 0800, Square 3327.
“(a) The real property located at 5210 2nd
Street, N.W., and described as Lot 0800,
Square 3327, shall be exempt from real property taxation and possessory interest taxation so long
as the real property continues to be owned or occupied under a ground lease by Washington
Latin Public Charter School or Latin Rudolph QALICB, LLC.
“(b) Any transfer, assignment, or other disposition of all or any portion of the real
property described in subsection (a) of this section, including as assignment of leasehold interest
in the real property or a sublease of the real property between Washington Latin Public Charter