enrolled original · enrolled original 1 an act _____ in the council of the district of columbia...
[…] services pursuant to Title XIX of the Social Security Act to ensure that District residents may be
served in the most integrated setting appropriate to their needs; and
"(D) Implement an annual inflation rate adjustment for nursing facilities.".
ENROLLED ORIGINAL
46
SUBTITLE F. DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES' CONFORMING
AMENDMENTS
Sec. 5051. Short title.
This subtitle may be cited as the "Department of Human Services Conforming
Amendments Act of 2013".
Sec. 5052. The District of Columbia Public Assistance Act of 1982, effective April 6,
1982 (D.C. Law 4-101; D.C. Official Code § 4-201.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:
(a) Section 101(5A)(b) (D.C. Official Code § 4-201.01(5A)(B)) is amended by striking
the phrase "18 years of age, a full-time student in a secondary school or in the equivalent level of
vocational or technical training, and who is expected to graduate from such school or training by
the person's 19th birthday" and inserting the phrase "less than 19 years of age and is a full-time
student in a secondary school (or in the equivalent level of vocational or technical training)" in
its place.