enrolled original · enrolled original 1 an act _____ in the council of the district of columbia...
[…] The proposed rules shall be submitted to the
Council for a 30-day period of review, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, holidays, and days of
Council recess. If the Council does not approve or disapprove the proposed rules, by resolution,
within the 30-day period, the proposed rules shall be deemed approved.
Sec. 4035. Applicability.
This subtitle shall apply as of April 1, 2013.
SUBTITLE D. UNIVERSITY OF DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA ACCREDITATION
Sec. 4041. Short title.
This subtitle may be cited as the "University of the District of Columbia Accreditation
Amendment Act of 2013".
Sec. 4042. Section 4042 of the University of the District of Columbia Community
College Autonomy Act of 2012, effective September 20, 2012 (D.C. Law 19-168; D.C. Official
Code § 38-1271.01, note), is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) By December 1, 2013, the University of the District of Columbia shall submit to the
Council a timeline, using existing resources, for the separate accreditation of the University of
the District of Columbia Community College. This timeline shall address the following areas:
"(1) Transition of financial and administrative independence in the areas of
student affairs and academic affairs of the University of the District of Columbia Community
College from the University of the District of Columbia;