enrolled original · enrolled original 1 an act _____ in the council of the district of columbia...
[…] improving the Waterfront Park and the expenses of events held in the Waterfront Park. The Chief
Financial Officer shall deposit into the Fund the sales tax revenues attributable to the Waterfront
Park Retail Area and revenue from the Waterfront Park Special Assessment. All monies in the
Fund shall be paid by the Chief Financial Officer to the Capital Riverfront Business
Improvement District pursuant to the terms set forth in the Maintenance Agreement. The
payments from the Fund shall be an authorized expenditure by the District.".
(c) Section 5 (D.C. Official Code § 10-1804) is amended as follows:
(1) The existing text is designated as subsection (a).
(2) The newly designated subsection (a) is amended as follows:
(A) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the figure "$380,000" and
inserting the phrase "$380,000--or the amount of sales and use tax revenue attributable to the
Waterfront Park Retail Area--if less than $380,000" in its place.
(B) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the phrase "by the increase in the
CPI during the period from July 1, 2012, to the beginning of that 12-month period" and inserting
the phrase "annually by the cost-of-living adjustment (if the adjustment does not result in a