enrolled original · enrolled original 1 an act _____ in the council of the district of columbia...
[…] the applicability thereof to any government, agency, person, or circumstance is held invalid, the
validity of the remainder of this compact and the applicability thereof to any government,
agency, person, or circumstance shall not be affected thereby if this compact shall be held
contrary to the constitution of any state participating therein, the compact shall remain in full
force and effect as to the remaining party states and in full force and effect as to the state affected
as to all severable matters.”.
(c) Section 47-443 is amended by striking the phrase “for which there are no
corresponding provisions in the Uniform Division of Income provisions contained in Article IV
of the Multistate Compact in § 47-441.”.
(d) Section 47-445 is amended by striking the word “Mayor” and inserting the phrase
“Chief Financial Officer” in its place.
Sec. 7343. Applicability.
This subtitle shall apply for tax years beginning after December 31, 2012
SUBTITLE II. PROCESSING SALES TAX CLARIFICATION
Sec. 7361. Short title.