enrolled original · enrolled original 1 an act _____ in the council of the district of columbia...
[…] November 25, 2008 (D.C. Law 17-279; D.C. Official Code § 50-2531.01), is amended as
follows:
(a) Subsection (a)(2) is amended to read as follows:
"(2) Fees collected for the parking of vehicles where meters or devices are
installed shall be deposited into the Fund in accordance with section 3(h)(2) of the District of
Columbia Motor Vehicle Parking Facility Act of 1942, approved February 16, 1942 (56 Stat. 91;
D.C. Official Code § 50-2603(8)(B)).”.
(b) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the phrase "for projects within the zone from
which revenues were raised".
Sec. 6033. Section 3(h) of the District of Columbia Motor Vehicle Parking Facility Act of
1942, approved February 16, 1942 (56 Stat. 91; D.C. Official Code § 50-2603(8)), is amended as
follows:
(a) Paragraph (1) is amended to read as follows:
"(1) For fiscal year 2014, and each year thereafter, 100% of the amount collected
from the parking of vehicles where meters or devices are installed shall be used in accordance
with this section to fund the general operations of the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit
Authority, with the exception of the portions required to be transferred to the District
Department of Transportation Parking Meter Pay-by-phone Transaction Fee Fund and the DC
Circulator Fund, in accordance with section 9f of the Department of Transportation
Establishment Act of 2002, effective September 20, 2012 (D.C. Law 19-168; D.C. Official Code
§ 50-921.14).".
(b) Paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows:
“(2)(A) For fiscal year 2013, $35,264,948 shall be dedicated to paying a portion