enrolled original · enrolled original 1 an act _____ in the council of the district of columbia...
[…] schools to achieve equity and equal access to resources pursuant to section 115 of the Uniform
Per Student Funding Formula for Public Schools and Public Charter Schools Act of 1998,
effective September 24, 2010 (D.C. Law 18-223; D.C. Official Code § 38-2913).
(b) By January 1, 2014, the Office of the Deputy Mayor for Education shall submit to the
Council a recommendation on expanding compulsory attendance requirements to students
attending Pre-K 3 and Pre-K.
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND REGULATION
Sec. 9018. New Communities Initiative reporting.
Section 203 of the Housing Production Trust Fund Act of 1988, effective October 20,
2005 (D.C. Law 16-33; D.C. Official Code § 42-2812.03), is amended by adding a new
subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) On an annual basis, the Office of the Deputy Mayor for Planning and Economic
Development and the District of Columbia Housing Authority shall submit a written report to the
Chairperson of the Council’s Committee on Economic Development, which shall address the
following:
"(1) An overall summary of the progress of the New Communities
Initiative, including:
"(A) Overall spending to date;
"(B) Projected future costs;
"(C) Completion status;
"(D) Total number of units built and income mix by Area Median Income;
and
"(E) Estimated completion date.