enrolled original · enrolled original 1 an act _____ in the council of the district of columbia...
[…] funding from the Fund.
(b) Within 30 days after the effective date of the MOU, the grant-managing entity shall
provide to the Mayor, or his or her designee, and the Council, a plan that sets forth procedures
for avoiding the award of duplicative funds from the Trust and the Fund.
ENROLLED ORIGINAL
8
SUBTITLE C. DEPARTMENT OF GENERAL SERVICES PROTECTIVE
SERVICES DIVISION
Sec. 1021. Short title.
This subtitle may be cited as the "Department of General Services Protective Services
Division Amendment Act of 2013".
Sec. 1022. Section 1023(6) of the Department of General Services Establishment Act of
2011, effective September 14, 2011 (D.C. Law 19-21; D.C. Official Code § 10-551.02(6)), is
amended to read as follows:
"(6) Protective Services Division, which shall coordinate, manage, and provide
security services for District government facilities through the use of special police officers and
security officers, as defined in§ 47-2839.01, civilian employees, or contractors.".
SUBTITLE D. CAPTIVE INSURANCE
Sec. 1031. Short title.
This subtitle may be cited as the "Captive Insurance Amendment Act of 2013".
Sec. 1032. The District of Columbia Medical Liability Captive Insurance Agency