enrolled original · enrolled original 1 an act _____ in the council of the district of columbia...
[…] means in a format prescribed by the Mayor" in its place.
(e) The text of section 47-2884.17 is amended to read as follows:
"The Mayor, pursuant to Chapter 2 of Title 5, may issue rules to implement the
provisions of this part.".
Sec. 7159. Section 106(a) of the Fiscal Year 2013 Budget Support Technical
Clarification Temporary Amendment Act of 2012, effective March 13, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-226;
59 DCR 13553), is repealed.
SUBTITLE P. TAX ABATEMENT FINANCIAL ANALYSIS REQUIREMENTS
Sec. 7161. Short title.
This subtitle may be cited as the "Tax Abatement Financial Analysis Requirements Act
of 2013".
Sec. 7162. Chapter 47 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended
as follows:
(a) Section 47-4701 is amended to read as follows:
"§ 47-4701. TAFA requirements.
"(a) A bill introduced in the Council that grants an exemption or abatement of a tax
imposed by this title or by § 42-1103, unless the exemption or abatement is one of general
applicability, shall not receive a Council hearing until a completed tax abatement financial
analysis ("TAFA") has been provided to the Council and made available to the public.
"(b)(1) The TAFA shall include:
"(A) The terms of the exemption or abatement;
"(B) The estimated annual value of the exemption or abatement;
"(C) The purpose for which the grantee seeks the exemption or abatement;