enrolled original · enrolled original 1 an act _____ in the council of the district of columbia...
[…] factors will be considered in deciding whether an individual may reasonably be expected to
complete the program of study or training before reaching age 19" and inserting the phrase "the
Mayor shall determine the meaning of the term "full-time student" and shall determine which
vocational or technical training courses are equivalent to the level of secondary school" in its
place.
SUBTITLE G. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH FUNCTIONS CLARIFICATION
Sec. 5061. Short title.
This subtitle may be cited as the "Department of Health Functions Clarification
Amendment Act of 2013".
Sec. 5062. Section 4907a of the Department of Health Functions Clarification Act of
2001, effective March 3, 2010 (D.C. Law 18-111; D.C. Official Code § 7-736.01), is amended
by adding new subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:
"(c) For fiscal year 2014, the Director of the Department of Health shall have the
authority to issue grants to:
"(1) Qualified community organizations for the purpose of providing the
following services:
"(A) Ambulatory health services for an amount not to exceed $3,236,980;
ENROLLED ORIGINAL
47
"(B) Poison control hotline and prevention education services for an
amount not to exceed $350,000; and
"(C) Operations and primary care services for school-based health clinics