enrolled original · enrolled original 1 an act _____ in the council of the district of columbia...
[…] other basis of calculation. The term "wages" includes a:
"(A) Bonus;
"(B) Commission;
"(C) Fringe benefits paid in cash;
"(D) Overtime premium; and
"(E) Other remuneration promised or owed:
"(i) Pursuant to a contract for employment, whether written or oral;
"(ii) Pursuant to a contract between an employer and another
person or entity; or
"(iii) Pursuant to District or federal law.".
(b) Section 3(4) (D.C. Official Code § 32-1303(4)) is amended by striking the phrase
"equal to the unpaid wages" and inserting the phrase "equal to treble the unpaid wages" in its
place.
(c) Section 5 (D.C. Official Code § 32-1305) is amended as follows:
(1) The existing language is designated as subsection (a).
ENROLLED ORIGINAL
20
(2) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows:
"(b) In enforcing the provisions of this act, the remuneration promised by an employer to
an employee shall be presumed to be at least the amount required by federal law, including
federal law requiring the payment of prevailing wages, or by District law.”.
(d) Section 6(a) (D.C. Official Code § 32-1306(a)) is amended as follows:
(1) Strike the phrase "for penalties" and insert the phrase "for the payment of
wages, liquidated damages, and penalties" in its place.
(2) A new sentence is added to the end to read as follows: "The Mayor shall