enrolled original · enrolled original 1 an act _____ in the council of the district of columbia...
[…] 2002, effective May 21, 2002 (D.C. Law 14–137; D.C. Official Code § 50–921.33(a)), is
amended as follows:
(1) Strike the phrase “lapsing special purpose revenue fund” and insert the phrase
“nonlapsing special fund” in its place.
(2) Strike the phrase "or their agents," and insert the phrase "or their agents,
parking meter revenue from the National Park Service for meters on the Mall," in its place.
SUBTITLE M. DISTRICT DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
JURISDICTION
Sec. 6121. Short title.
This subtitle may be cited as the "District Department of Transportation Jurisdiction
Amendment Act of 2013".
Sec. 6122. Section 3 of the Department of Transportation Establishment Act of 2002,
effective May 21, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-137; D.C. Official Code § 50-921.02), is amended by
adding a new subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g)(1) The Director may enter into agreements with jurisdictions in the Washington
metropolitan area ("regional jurisdictions") to plan, fund, design, construct, and otherwise carry
out transportation projects.
"(2) DDOT may receive funds from and disperse funds to regional jurisdictions
for the purposes of planning, funding, designing, constructing, and otherwise carrying out the