enrolled original · enrolled original 1 an act _____ in the council of the district of columbia...
[…] as measured by the percentage increase, if any, from the preceding fiscal year in the Consumer
Price Index for All Urban Consumers, Washington-Baltimore Area, published by the Bureau of
Labor Statistics of the Department of Labor" in its place.
(b) Subsection (g)(3) is amended by striking the phrase "late payment of real property
tax" and inserting the phrase "late payment of real property tax; provided, that the Chief
Financial Officer may establish a payment plan to collect the delinquent taxes" in its place.
SUBTITLE GG. SMOKING CESSATION DEDICATED FUNDING ACT
Sec. 7331. Short title.
This subtitle may be cited as the "Smoking Cessation Dedicated Funding Act of 2013".
Sec. 7332. Section 47-2402 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by
adding a new subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1)(1) There is established as a special fund the Smoking Cessation Fund ("Fund"),
which shall be administered by the Department of Behavioral Health in accordance with
paragraph (3) of this subsection.
"(2) There shall be deposited into the Fund:
"(A) Dedicated taxes as provided by paragraph (4) of this subsection; and