enrolled original · enrolled original 1 an act _____ in the council of the district of columbia...
[…] 2014 and continuing in the following fiscal years, arising out of delinquent debts transferred and
referred to the Central Collection Unit by the University of the District of Columbia for
collection, net of cost and fees, shall be deposited into the University of the District of Columbia
Debt Collection Fund established pursuant to section 7033 of the Delinquent Debt Recovery
Amendment Act of 2013, passed on 2nd reading on June 26, 2013 (Enrolled version of Bill 20-
199), by the Central Collection Unit within 60 days following the then current fiscal year.".
(c) Section 1045 (D.C. Official Code § 1-350.04) is amended by striking the phrase "all
delinquent debts collected by the Central Collection Unit" and inserting the phrase "all
delinquent debts collected by the Central Collection Unit, except those amounts collected by the
Central Collection Unit described in section 1043(a-1) and (a-2)" in its place.
Sec. 7033. University of the District of Columbia Debt Collection Fund.
(a) There is established as a special fund the University of the District of Columbia Debt
Collection Fund ("Fund"), which shall be administered by the University of the District of