enrolled original · enrolled original 1 an act _____ in the council of the district of columbia...
[…] Sec. 7281. Short title.
This subtitle may be cited as the "Marriage Equality Estate Tax Clarification Act of
2013".
Sec. 7282. The Chief Financial Officer is directed to make the clarifying changes to all
estate tax forms, filing instructions, and regulations necessary to make it clear that all married
couples are eligible for estate tax deductions and exclusions, including the spousal exclusion of
bequests, whether direct or through trusts, to a surviving spouse, regardless of whether such
marriage is recognized under federal law.
ENROLLED ORIGINAL
106
SUBTITLE CC. MOTOR VEHICLE FUEL TAX
Sec. 7291. Short title.
This subtitle may be cited as the "Motor Vehicle Fuel Tax Act of 2013".
Sec. 7292. Section 47-2301(a) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended to
read as follows:
"(a)(1) The District shall levy and collect a tax on motor vehicle fuels equal to 8.0% of
the average wholesale price of a gallon of regular unleaded gasoline for the applicable base
period, excluding federal and state taxes, sold or otherwise disposed of by an importer or by a
user, or used for commercial purposes. In no case shall the average wholesale price computed
for purposes of this section be less than $2.94.
"(2) The average wholesale price shall be calculated for adjustment of the motor
vehicle fuel tax effective April 1 and October 1 of each year. When computing the average
wholesale price of a gallon of motor vehicle fuel, the District shall use the monthly Central