enrolled original · enrolled original 1 an act _____ in the council of the district of columbia...
[…] (b) Subsection (c) is amended to read as follows:
"(c) Reduced fares for students under this section on the Metrobus and Metrorail Transit
Systems shall be available only to persons who are under 22 years of age and are:
"(1)(A) Residents of the District; and
"(B) Currently enrolled in a regular course of instruction at an elementary
or secondary public, parochial, or private school located in the District; or
"(2) Youth in the District's foster care system until they reach 21 years of age.".
Sec. 10004. DC Circulator fares.
Section 11d of the District Department of Transportation Establishment Act of 2002,
effective March 6, 2007 (D.C. Law 16-225; D.C. Official Code § 50-921.34), is amended by
adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Beginning August 26, 2013, the Department shall not charge a DC Circulator fare to
students on regular school days.".
Sec. 10005. Schools Technology Fund.
(a) There is established as a special fund the Schools Technology Fund (“Fund”), which
shall be administered by the Office of the State Superintendent of Education in accordance with
subsection (c) of this section.
ENROLLED ORIGINAL
140