enrolled original · enrolled original 1 an act _____ in the council of the district of columbia...
[…] any renewal of a contract originally made under the new construction, substantial rehabilitation,
or moderate rehabilitation under section 8 that entitled the property to the exemption and for
which an exemption was granted;" in its place.
Sec. 7053. Applicability.
This subtitle shall apply with respect to renewal contracts entered into before, on, or after
the effective date of this subtitle.
SUBTITLE F. BEULAH BAPTIST CHURCH REAL PROPERTY EQUITABLE
TAX RELIEF
Sec. 7061. Short title.
This subtitle may be cited as the "Beulah Baptist Church Real Property Equitable Tax
Relief Act of 2013".
Sec. 7062. Section 47-4654(d) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by
striking the phrase "September 30, 2010" and inserting the phrase "September 30, 2020, and any
real property taxes, interest, penalties, fees, or other related charges assessed, as of the effective
date of the Beulah Baptist Church Real Property Equitable Tax Relief Temporary Act of 2013,
effective April 27, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-27; 60 DCR 2629), against this real property with respect
to this period are forgiven and any payment already made shall be refunded" in its place.
SUBTITLE G. GALA HISPANIC THEATRE REAL PROPERTY TAX
ABATEMENT
Sec. 7071. Short title.
This subtitle may be cited as the "GALA Hispanic Theatre Real Property Tax Abatement
Act of 2013".
ENROLLED ORIGINAL
78