enrolled original · enrolled original 1 an act _____ in the council of the district of columbia...
[…] wages, liquidated damages, and penalties" in its place.
(2) A new sentence is added to the end to read as follows: "The Mayor shall
inform any employee affected by a prosecution brought under this section of the proceedings of
the prosecution and shall consult with the employee concerning appropriate restitution and
damages.".
Sec. 2063. Section 13(f) of the Minimum Wage Act Revision Act of 1992, effective
March 25, 1993 (D.C. Law 9-248; D.C. Official Code § 32-1012(f)), is amended by striking the
phrase "wages owed" and inserting the phrase "wages and liquidated damages owed" in its place.
Sec. 2064. Section 108 of the Living Wage Act of 2006, effective June 8, 2006 (D.C.
Law 16-118; D.C. Official Code § 2-220.08), is amended as follows:
(a) Strike the phrase "wages required" and insert the phrase "wages, enforcement of non-
payment, and penalties and remedies for non-payment required" in its place.
(b) A new sentence is added to the end to read as follows: "Failure to pay wages in
conformance with this act shall constitute unpaid wages and shall subject the violator to all
procedures, liquidated damages and penalties, and any other remedies or relief applicable under