enrolled original · enrolled original 1 an act _____ in the council of the district of columbia...
[…] Sec. 6132. Section 423 of Title 18 of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations (18
DCMR § 423) is amended by adding a new subsection 423.3a to read as follows:
"423.3a. Members of the Council may choose to be issued a standard motor vehicle
identification tag or a tag designating the member's ward of representation or at-large status. If
the member opts for a standard tag, the member shall also be issued a placard to be placed on the
dashboard of a vehicle indicating that the vehicle is being used by the member for official
business.".
Sec. 6133. Section 6(c)(2) of the District of Columbia Traffic Act, 1925, approved March
3, 1925 (43 Stat. 1121; D.C. Official Code § 50-2201.03(c)(2)), is amended to read as follows:
"(2) The vehicle is displaying a Congressional or Council registration tag or
parking placard issued for the current session or by the District.".
TITLE VII. FINANCE AND REVENUE
SUBTITLE A. SUBJECT TO APPROPRIATIONS REPEALERS
Sec. 7001. Short title.
This subtitle may be cited as the "Subject to Appropriations Repealers Amendment Act
of 2013".
Sec. 7002. Section 3 of the Land Acquisition for Housing Development Opportunities