enrolled original · enrolled original 1 an act _____ in the council of the district of columbia...
[…] and Ex-Offender Affairs" and inserting the phrase "Commission on Re-Entry and Returning
Citizen Affairs" in its place.
ENROLLED ORIGINAL
32
(3) Strike the phrase "ex-offenders" wherever it appears and insert the phrase
"returning citizens" in its place.
(4) Subsection (b)(8) is amended by striking the phrase "and returning citizens".
SUBTITLE H. CRIMINAL JUSTICE COORDINATING COUNCIL CRIMINAL
JUSTICE AGENCY
Sec. 3071. Short title.
This subtitle may be cited as the “Criminal Justice Coordinating Council Criminal Justice
Designation Amendment Act of 2013”.
Sec. 3072. Section 1505 of the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council for the District of
Columbia Establishment Act of 2011, effective October 3, 2001 (D.C. Law 14-28; D.C. Official
Code § 22-4234), is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The CJCC is designated as a criminal justice agency for purposes of transmitting
electronically to local, state, and federal agencies criminal-justice-related information, as
required by CJCC to perform the duties specified under this section and in accordance with the
terms and conditions regarding data sharing approved by the agency that is the source of the
information for transmission.".
TITLE IV. PUBLIC EDUCATION
SUBTITLE A. FUNDING FOR PUBLIC SCHOOLS AND PUBLIC CHARTER
SCHOOLS
Sec. 4001. Short title.
This subtitle may be cited as the "Funding for Public Schools and Public Charter Schools
Amendment Act of 2013".