enrolled original · enrolled original 1 an act _____ in the council of the district of columbia...
[…] follows:
"(32)(A) A deed to property to which there is a valid certification by the Mayor
that both the property and transferee are eligible for exemption from real property taxation
pursuant to § 47-1005.02; provided, that, unless waived by regulation, a copy of the certification
shall accompany the deed at the time it is submitted for recordation.
"(B) For the purposes of this paragraph, the term "deed to property"
includes a deed of trust encumbering the property.".
(b) This section shall apply as of September 20, 2012.
ENROLLED ORIGINAL
96
Sec. 7153. (a) Section 47-902 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by
adding a new paragraph (25) to read as follows:
"(25) Transfers of property to which there is a valid certification by the Mayor
that both the property and transferor are eligible for exemption from property taxation pursuant
to § 47-1005.02; provided, that, unless waived by regulation, a copy of the certification shall
accompany the deed at the time it is submitted for recordation.".
(b) This section shall apply as of September 20, 2012.
Sec. 7154. (a) Section 47-1005.02(a)(1) of the District of Columbia Official Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(a)(1) Property eligible for the low-income housing tax credit provided by section 42 of