enrolled original · enrolled original 1 an act _____ in the council of the district of columbia...
[…] TIF Area as of January 1, 2004, for the base year of tax year 2005 as certified by the Chief
Financial Officer. The Available Sales Tax Revenues shall be calculated based upon the sales
tax revenue for base year 2003 as certified by the Chief Financial Officer.
SUBTITLE C. DELINQUENT DEBT RECOVERY
Sec. 7031. Short title.
This subtitle may be cited as the "Delinquent Debt Recovery Amendment Act of 2013".
Sec. 7032. The Delinquent Debt Recovery Act of 2012, effective September 20, 2012
(D.C. Law 19-168; D.C. Official Code § 1-350.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:
(a) Section 1043 (D.C. Official Code § 1-350.02) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the word "Notwithstanding" and
inserting the phrase "Except as provided in subsections (a-1) and (a-2) of this section,
notwithstanding" in its place.
(2) New subsections (a-1) and (a-2) are added to read as follows:
"(a-1) The University of the District of Columbia shall transfer and refer unpaid student
tuition, student fees, and student loans to the Central Collection Unit within one year after the