employment lawupdate
[…] Ctr., 3 F. Supp. 3d 462 (D. Md. 2014) the Court recognized that an intake questionnaire could be considered a charge. Here, the EEOC had lost the intake questionnaire, and the plaintiff did not have a copy. After the date on which plaintiff alleged he had submitted a charge to EEOC it had sent a notice of filing of charge to the defendant indicating that, during the investigative process, a perfected charge would be forwarded to the defendant.

Nickerson, J.

6

In Schlottman v. Perez, 739 F.3d 21 (D.C. Cir. Jan. 3, 2014)the Court addressed the application of the Savings Clause 5 U.S.C. § 7702(f) which holds that "[i]n any case in which an employee is required to file any action...under this section and the employee files the action...with an agency other than the agency with which the action...is to be filed, the employee shall be treated as having timely filed the action...as of the date it is filed with the proper agency."

Here, Plaintiff timely filed with the wrong agency, but untimely, according to the rules of the proper agency.