ellen e. mclaughlin (pro hac vice) pro hac vice · defendant’s memorandum of points and...
[…] discriminatory only by comparing a few cherry-picked contract terms to provisions in a

different CBA negotiated by a different union covering different employees who perform

a different job outside Plaintiffs’ bargaining unit. Awarding Plaintiffs summary

judgment on their pay discrimination claims in these circumstances (or, indeed, denying

U.S. Soccer’s own motion for summary judgment) would be unprecedented in American

jurisprudence and would be fundamentally inconsistent with federal labor law. 29 U.S.C.

§ 171 (noting that “industrial peace and . . . the best interest of employers and employees

can most satisfactorily be secured by the settlement of issues between employers and

employees through the processes of conference and collective bargaining”).

Although unionized employees do have a remedy under anti-discrimination laws when

their employers apply their CBA in a discriminatory manner or when their CBA includes

facially discriminatory provisions, courts should adopt the “federal policy of judicial