james a. patten stephan c. volker (pro hac vice patten, … · 2020. 12. 1. · stephan c. volker...
[…] - 50 -

    Case 4:20-cv-00115-BMM Document 1 Filed 12/04/20 Page 50 of 78

  • associated with physical assaults against and murders of Native American women,

    as well as drug and alcohol abuse within Native American communities.” Red

    Horse Dec. (Dkt. 27-7) at ¶ 5; see also Lone Eagle Dec. (Dkt. 27-15) at ¶ 7; Braun

    Dec. (Dkt. 27-4) at ¶¶ 5, 7; Meyer Dec. (Dkt. 65-2) at ¶ 14; Cheek Dec. (Dkt. 27-

    6) at ¶ 4. These horrific effects are impacts on the human environment, cognizable

    under NEPA. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.14 (“[w]hen . . . social and . . . physical

    environmental effects are interrelated, then the [EIS] will discuss all of these

    effects on the human environment”). Yet the 2019 FSEIS fails to disclose these

    impacts and explain how they will disproportionately harm the impacted

    Indigenous communities. This omission violates NEPA.

    108. While the 2019 FSEIS claims that “[w]orkers who violate