elisabeth a. shumaker, clerk · publish united states court of appeals tenth circuit james dwight...
[…] Cf. Hooks v. Workman,

689 F.3d 1148, 1208 (10th Cir. 2012) (“We therefore grant the writ with respect to Mr.

36

Appellate Case: 14-6117 Document: 010110015826 Date Filed: 07/02/2018 Page: 67 Appellate Case: 14-6117 Document: 010110015848 Date Filed: 07/02/2018 Page: 69

Hooks’s sentence, subject to the condition that the State of Oklahoma resentence him

within a reasonable time.”).

Oklahoma law outlines three possible sentencing options for a person convicted of

murder in the first degree: death, imprisonment for life without parole, or imprisonment

for life. Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 701.9(A). Where, as here, the State seeks imposition of the

death penalty, Oklahoma law requires the trial court to “conduct a separate sentencing

proceeding” before a jury.3 Id. § 701.10(A). At this separate sentencing proceeding,

“evidence may be presented as to any mitigating circumstances or as to any of the

[statutory] aggravating circumstances.” Id. § 701.10(C). In order for the jury at the

separate sentencing proceeding to recommend a sentence of death, Oklahoma law

requires the jury to make two related findings of fact. First, the jury must unanimously