electric vehicle charging infrastructure: navigating ...€¦ · 5/31/2013  · nomic and...
[…] 189. Id. at 133.190. See supra Part II.191. Tomain & Cudahy, supra note 13, at 173–74, 181–84.192. Externalities like environmental impacts are usually considered by utility regu-

lators only to the extent they pose financial risks to utility investments. Grand Council of the Crees (of Quebec) v. Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm’n, 198 F.3d 950, 957 (D.C. Cir. 2000).

193. This may require amendments to state legislation. See, e.g., California Pub-lic Utilities Code §740.3, which requires the Commission to “evaluate and implement policies to promote the development of equipment and infrastruc-ture needed to facilitate the use of electric power and natural gas to fuel low-emission vehicles.” The Commission is required to ensure that the costs and expenses of any authorized programs are not passed through to electric or gas ratepayers unless the commission finds and determines that those programs are in the ratepayers’ interest.