editor's note: appealed -- aff'd in part, rev'd in part, remanded (for … › ibla...
[…] 4. Misrepresentations of fact and law indicate prejudice in favor of the Contestant byAdministrative Law Judge Rampton.

39 IBLA 340

Page 5: Editor's note: Appealed -- aff'd in part, rev'd in part, remanded (for … › IBLA › Ibladecisions › 039IBLA › 039... · 2002-09-04 · March 1955. This latter claim overlaps

IBLA 78-507

[1] The issues presented by the first three grounds for appeal are sufficiently interrelated to permit their discussiontogether. Contestees have based their right to patent upon 30 U.S.C. § 38 (1976) which reads as follows:

Where such person or association, they and their grantors, have held and worked their claimsfor a period equal to the time prescribed by the statute of limitations for mining claims of the State orTerritory where the same may be situated, evidence of such possession and working of the claims forsuch period shall be sufficient to establish a right to a patent thereto * * * in the absence of anyadverse claim.

The purpose of 30 U.S.C. § 38 is set forth by the Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit in United States v.Haskins, 505 F.2d 246, 250 (9th Cir. 1974):

This savings clause has been part of the general mining law since 1870 (16 Stat. 217).