editor's note: appealed -- aff'd in part, rev'd in part, remanded (for … › ibla...
[…] The only

39 IBLA 354

Page 19: Editor's note: Appealed -- aff'd in part, rev'd in part, remanded (for … › IBLA › Ibladecisions › 039IBLA › 039... · 2002-09-04 · March 1955. This latter claim overlaps

conclusion which can be reached from the evidence presented is that the cinders on the Little Creek Knoll are a commonvariety of mineral as defined by the Act of July 23, 1955.

[2] Possessory title.

The contestees claimed to have established the possessory title to Amended Grey Mound #2 by virtue of occupancy and usepursuant to the provisions of 30 U.S.C. § 38, which reads in pertinent part:

Where such person or association, they and their grantors, have held and workedtheir claims for a period equal to the time prescribed by the statute of limitations formining claims of the State or Territory where the same may be situated, evidence ofsuch possession and working of the claims for such period shall be sufficient toestablish a right to a patent thereto under this chapter . . . in the absence of anyadverse claim; . . .

Contestees assert that Barlow's, Johnson's and Jessops' occupation and use on the claim began in 1945 when Pit No. 1 wasopen, the road to it improved, and a chute built for loading.