e.d. new york. fed.rules cr.proc.rule 12(b), 18 u.s.c.a. u ... · 3/24/2015  · 924(c),...
[…] The Secretary then submits a “classified communication” to members of Congress and committee members andpublishes the designation in the Federal Register, 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a)(2)(A)(i)-(ii). An organization designated as an FTOthat wishes to challenge its designation can seek judicial review of the designation in the D.C. Circuit and must do so nolater than 30 days after the Secretary publishes the designation in the Federal Register. 8 U.S.C. § 1189(c)(1). Once adesignation becomes effective, “a defendant in a criminal action ... shall not be permitted to raise any question concerningthe validity of the issuance of such designation as a defense or an objection at any trial or hearing.” 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a)(8).