headnote: carroll antonio hatcher v. state of … · 2017-06-07 · headnote: carroll antonio...
[…] Warrantless searches and seizures are

considered “per se unreasonable,” In re Tariq A-R-Y, 347 Md. 484, 490 (1997), but, if

such a search or seizure “falls within one of a carefully defined set of exceptions, it will

be upheld.” Id.; see Gamble v. State, 318 Md. 120, 123 (1989). A search incident to a

lawful arrest, based upon probable cause, see State v. Wallace, 372 Md. 137, 147 (2002),

“is one of the well delineated exceptions to the warrant requirement.” State v. Nieves,

383 Md. 573, 583 (2004) (other citations omitted). Furthermore, pursuant to Maryland

Code (2001), § 2-202 of the Criminal Procedure Article, a police officer “without a

warrant may arrest a person if the police officer has probable cause to believe that a

felony has been committed or attempted and the person has committed or attempted to

commit the felony whether or not in the presence or within the view of the police officer.”

In Collins v. State, 322 Md. 675 (1991), the Court of Appeals explained probable

cause as follows.

Probable cause, we have frequently stated, is a nontechnicalconception of a reasonable ground for belief of guilt. Doeringv. State, 313 Md. 384, 403 (1988); Edwardsen v.