eastern district of texas sherman division
[…] Id. at 455 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(a) (2012 ed.) (emphasis added and footnote omitted in

Lawson III)). The defendants argued that Congress’s decision to add nationally recognized statistical

rating organizations (“NRSROs”) to § 1514A “shows that the provision did not previously cover

contractor employees.” Id. The Court rejected that argument, noting that at the time of the Dodd-

Frank amendments “DOL regulations provided that § 1514A protects contractor employees. . . .” Id.

3. Interpretations of § 1514A following Dodd-Frank

As noted by the Supreme Court in Lawson III, on July 21, 2010, Section 806 was amended

by Dodd–Frank to provide that no public company, “including any subsidiary or affiliate whose

financial information is included in the consolidated financial statements of such company,” may

83

Case 4:20-cv-00068-RWS-CMC Document 127 Filed 10/19/20 Page 83 of 138 PageID #: 3117

retaliate against a whistleblowing employee. Leshinsky I, 873 F. Supp. 2d at 588 (quoting

Dodd–Frank § 929A). Dodd-Frank thus clarified the issue by providing that SOX’s whistleblowing