eastern district of texas sherman division
[…] Commission rules.8 See Brent B. Nicholson, The Perils of Parenthood and Other Dangerous

8 What became Title VIII of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 started out as Section 806 of the Corporate andCriminal Fraud Accountability Act of 2002 (“CCFAA”), introduced by Senator Patrick Leahy on March 12, 2002. See

33

Case 4:20-cv-00068-RWS-CMC Document 127 Filed 10/19/20 Page 33 of 138 PageID #: 3067

Relationships Under the Whistleblower Protection Provision of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, 2

Entrepreneurial Bus. L.J. 415, 416 (2007) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(a) (2006)). Specifically, 18

U.S.C. § 1514A, established a private right of action for employees of certain companies who are

discharged for, among other things, “provid[ing] information . . . regarding any conduct which the

employee reasonably believes constitutes a violation of [specified securities laws] . . . to . . . a person

with supervisory authority over the employee.” Daly v. Citigroup Inc., 939 F.3d 415, 422 (2d Cir.

2019) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(a)(1)(C)). Protected activity is defined as: