eastern district of texas sherman division...section 2 of the voting rights act of 1965, 52 u.s.c....
[…] standing by offering Gingles evidence relating to a minority coalition of African Americans,

Hispanics, and Asians when he, as the sole-plaintiff, is Indian-American. While the Court is

unaware of any precedent encompassing a sole plaintiff challenging an election system via

evidence of a multiple minority group coalition, the Court is of the opinion that Kumar nonetheless

established standing to proceed with his claim.

First, the Voting Rights Act does not require a class action for a plaintiff to proceed with a

claim. 52 U.S.C. § 10302, formerly 42 U.S.C. § 1973(a), provides, in relevant part, that the

Attorney General or “an aggrieved person” may institute a “proceeding under any statute to enforce

the voting guarantees of the Fourteenth or Fifteenth Amendment . . . .” An “aggrieved person” is

Case 4:19-cv-00284-ALM Document 124 Filed 08/04/20 Page 12 of 103 PageID #: 3131

Page 13: EASTERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS SHERMAN DIVISION...Section 2 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, 52 U.S.C. 10301. Plaintiff Suresh Kumar (“Kumar”) Plaintiff Suresh Kumar (“Kumar”)