eastern district of pennsylvania commonwealth …no. 14-cv-07139-jcj plaintiff commonwealth of...
[…] This statute—which includes

within the definition of “racketeering activity” the “collection of any money . . . in full or partial

satisfaction of a debt which arose as the result of the lending of money . . . at a rate of interest

exceeding 25% per annum . . . where not otherwise authorized by law,” § 911(h)(1)—reaches those

who “invest,” the proceeds of such activity, “participate” in any enterprise established to engage in

such activity, or anyone else who “conspires” with such an enterprise to accomplish its unlawful

purposes. § 911(b). COA violations are “deemed to continue so long as the person who committed

the violation continues to receive any benefit from the violation.” § 911(c)(1). OAG is authorized

to seek a host of civil remedies, including injunctive relief and divestment orders. § 911(d).

Case 2:14-cv-07139-JCJ Document 75 Filed 10/09/15 Page 28 of 124