eastern district of pennsylvania commonwealth …no. 14-cv-07139-jcj plaintiff commonwealth of...
[…] Mississippi State

Medical Ass’n, 585 F.2d 765 (5th Cir. 1978) (capacity of public agency to sue under federal

statute is a question of federal law, while state law determines capacity to bring suit under state

law).

The plaintiff in this civil action is the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania acting through its

Attorney General. Each of the statutes underlying the various causes of action raised by the

Commonwealth expressly name the Attorney General as the state agency possessing the

authority to sue to enforce those statutes. See Pennsylvania Corrupt Organizations Act (“COA”),

18 Pa. C.S.A. § 911(e)(1) (“The Attorney General shall have the power and duty to enforce the

provisions of this section”) (Counts One through Three of the FAC); Unfair Trade Practices and

Consumer Protection Law (“UTPCPL”), 73 P.S. § 201-4 (“Whenever the Attorney General or a

District Attorney has reason to believe that any person is using or is about to use any method, act