Wetland Mitigation in Washington State
[…] Engineers 1987) 3, and state and local agencies use the 1997 Washington State Wetland
Identification and Delineation Manual (Ecology 1997), these two manuals are consistent.
Accurate use of either manual will result in the same conclusion being drawn about whether
a wetland is present and what its boundaries are. For more information on delineating
wetlands see Part 2, Section 3.1, Delineating Wetlands and Assessing Impacts.
14 Wetland Mitigation in Washington State - Part 1, Version 1
Chapter 3 - Overview of the Wetland Regulatory Process
State definition of wetlands
The Corps (33CFR 328.3(b)), the EPA (40 CFR 230.3(t)), the Shoreline Management
Act (Chapter 90.58.030 RCW (2)(h)), Washington’s Water Quality Standards (WAC
173-201A-020), and the Growth Management Act (Chapter 36.70A.030(20) RCW) all
define wetlands as: “Those areas that are inundated or saturated by surface or ground
water at a frequency and duration sufficient to support, and that under normal
circumstances do support, a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in
saturated soil conditions. Wetlands generally include swamps, marshes, bogs, and
similar areas.”
The Shoreline Management Act, Washington’s Water Quality Standards, and Growth
Management Act definitions add: “Wetlands do not include those artificial wetlands
intentionally created from nonwetland sites, including, but not limited to, irrigation