UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] within the Pine Ridge Reservation, has generally held its school board elections in April every
year, and there is no reason to believe this would differ in 2016. See Ex. C to Rappold Decl.,
“South Dakota Municipal and School Election Dates,” Bates-labeled SD SoS Document 4057-
4060 (reflecting Kadoka Area School District election scheduled for April 14, 2015).
Case 5:14-cv-05059-KES Document 51 Filed 12/21/15 Page 17 of 23 PageID #: 604
13
Also, special elections in South Dakota need not be held at the same time as federal
elections or odd-year elections. Per S.D.C.L. § 7-18A-19, a “special election shall be held within
sixty days after the filing of a petition under § 7-18A-15.” This short time frame in which a
special election is to be organized means that it is completely unfeasible for Plaintiffs to wait
until such an election has been scheduled before seeking judicial intervention to ensure equal
voting access. The likelihood of injury is therefore high. See Ex.