united states district of south dakota … · united states district court district of south dakota...
[…] “South Dakota Municipal and School Election Dates,” Bates-labeled SD SoS Document 4057-

4060 (reflecting Kadoka Area School District election scheduled for April 14, 2015).

Case 5:14-cv-05059-KES Document 51 Filed 12/21/15 Page 17 of 23 PageID #: 604

Page 18: UNITED STATES DISTRICT OF SOUTH DAKOTA … · UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF SOUTH DAKOTA WESTERN DIVISION Thomas Poor Bear, Don Doyle, Cheryl D. Bettelyoun, and James Red

13

Also, special elections in South Dakota need not be held at the same time as federal

elections or odd-year elections. Per S.D.C.L. § 7-18A-19, a “special election shall be held within

sixty days after the filing of a petition under § 7-18A-15.” This short time frame in which a

special election is to be organized means that it is completely unfeasible for Plaintiffs to wait

until such an election has been scheduled before seeking judicial intervention to ensure equal

voting access. The likelihood of injury is therefore high. See Ex.