STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT
[…] so that, if ever needed, the individual has a source to obtain assured, adequate, and prompt benefits
from. And, this reality of addressing and maintaining this influx of claims does not come without
a cost to motorists throughout this state.
Significantly, the total cost for operation of the MACP is assessed to every insurance carrier
that writes business in the State of Michigan and those carriers are directed by compulsory
RE
CE
IVE
D by M
SC 8/10/2017 4:14:51 PM
23
language to build the assessment that they pay to the MACP into the cost of the premium that they
charge their insured. MCL 500.3171(1) specifically directs, “[c]osts incurred in the operation of
the facility and the plan shall be allocated fairly among insurers and self-insurers”. Further, MCL
500.3176 requires:
Reasonable costs incurred in the handling and disposition of assigned claims, including amounts paid pursuant to assessments under section 3171, shall be taken into account in making and regulating rates for automobile liability and personal protection insurance.