STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT
[…] Id. at 486.
RE
CE
IVE
D by M
SC 8/10/2017 4:14:51 PM
16
Effective January 1, 1992, the Legislature repealed MCL 500.2832 and replaced it with
MCL 500.2833, which directs:
Except as otherwise provided in this act, each fire insurance policy issued or delivered in this state pursuant to subsection (1) shall contain, at a minimum, the coverage provided in the standard fire policy under former section 2832. [MCL 500.2833(2)].
The statute also includes a revised fraud exclusion that directs, “…the policy may be void
on the basis of misrepresentation, fraud, or concealment.” MCL 500.2833(1) and MCL
500.2833(1)(c). In Williams v Auto Club Group Ins Co, 224 Mich App 313; 569 NW2d 403
(1997), the Court of Appeals considered this new statutory language and determined that the rights
of innocent coinsureds remained intact, regardless of fraud committed by another.