state of michigan supreme court · state of michigan supreme court nl ventures vi farmington, llc,...
[…] as an additional grant of power to any power now prescribed by other
statutory charter or ordinance provisions[.]
MCL 123.167 (emphasis added). This scarcely requires further elucidation, but this Court did
further elucidate the concept of an additional power in Sinas v Lansing, 382 Mich 407; 170 NW2d
23 (1969).
Plaintiff cites a charter limitation upon the city's power to convey real estate
without the approving vote of a majority of the electors of the city voting on
the proposal to sell. [Citation omitted.]
PA 1945, No 344, § 13 (MCLA § 125.83 . . . ) provides, in part:
"The powers granted in this act shall be in addition to powers granted to
municipalities, the local legislative bodies thereof and other officials and
bodies thereof under the statutes and local charters."
If the charter of the city completely prohibited the sale of real estate by the
city council, with or without referendum, it is clear that PA . . . 344 would
empower the city to sell and convey urban renewal lands "under terms and