Baker Botts, LLP v. ASARCO, LLC: Supreme Court to Decide
[…] services rendered. In this article, I will identify
the rules and code sections which address
compensation and provide copies of the Model
Retention Agreement and of two forms of
application and affidavit of attorney fees used
in the district. I want to thank Sarah Bratton, a
partner in Martelle, Bratton and Associates,
P.A., for providing a form for a fee application
that she uses, and which Chapter 13 Trustee
Kathleen McCallister has identified as one of
the better forms that she has seen.
Compensation of debtor's counsel in
chapter 13 is governed by 11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(
4)(B). It
states:
In a chapter 12 or chapter 13 case in
which the debtor is an individual, the
court may allow reasonable
compensation to the debtor's attorney
for representing the interests of the
debtor in connection with the
bankruptcy case based on a
consideration of the benefit and
necessity of such services to the debtor
and the other factors set forth in this
section.
The "other factors set forth in this
section" include the factors identified in sec.
330(a)(3):
1 Randal French has practiced bankruptcy law in Boise, Idaho
representing both debtors and creditors, since 1986. He is currently
(3) In determining the amount of reasonable