Baker Botts, LLP v. ASARCO, LLC: Supreme Court to Decide
[…] She had not otherwise made any disbursements
during the pendency of the case; the refund was
the only one. Though the client opted not to
pursue the issue, he wondered whether the
Trustee was authorized to take her percentage
fee in a case dismissed before the plan was
confirmed.
To understand this issue, one must first
begin with the statutes that are in play. In
§ 586(e), Congress imposed upon the Attorney
General the duty to consult with the United
States Trustee (“UST”) and “fix” a maximum
annual compensation and a percentage fee for
standing trustees in Chapter 12 and 13 cases. §
586(e)(1)(A) & (B). The sub-section further
provides how the percentage fee is to be
collected: the standing trustee “shall collect such
percentage fee from all payments received by
such individual under plans in [the cases] for
1 Jeffrey P. Kaufman practices bankruptcy law in Boise, Idaho primarily
representing debtors. 1 All references to “Chapter 12" or “Chapter 13" refer to Title 11 of the
United States Juridical Code.
which such individual serves as standing
trustee.” § 586(e)(2) (emphasis added). Thus the