Baker Botts, LLP v. ASARCO, LLC: Supreme Court to Decide
[…] DISMISSEDPRIOR TO CONFIRMATION OF THE PLAN?
§ 1326(a) (emphasis added). Thus if the case is
dismissed prior to the confirmation of the plan,
then the trustee shall refund to the debtor the any
funds she has received and not yet disbursed, or
due and owed, to creditors pursuant to § 363,
after deducting any unpaid claims allowed under
§ 503(b).
Section 503(b) provides for the
allowance of administrative claims and allows as
an administrative expense, the actual, necessary,
costs and expenses of preserving the estate.3 It
also provides for compensation and
reimbursement under § 330(a).4 However, §
330(a) is subject to the limitations imposed by §
326, which provides that a “court may not allow
compensation for services or reimbursement of
expenses of the United States trustee or of a
standing trustee appointed under [§ 586(b).]” §
326(b). Therefore a standing chapter 13
trustee’s percentage fee is not a claim allowed
under § 503(b).5 As such, unless the Trustee has
disbursed funds to creditors pursuant to § 363, or
paid other claims allowed under § 503(b), the
Trustee, according § 1326(a)(2), shall return the