Baker Botts, LLP v. ASARCO, LLC: Supreme Court to Decide
[…] monies received in a Chapter 13 case, including
amounts disbursed to non-creditors.
The district Court thus focused on two
16 $107,850.78 (net proceeds) - $18,375.00 (RE agent) - $64,350.78
(Supnick’s share) - $19,500 (Supnick’s claim) - $5,625 (remaining sales
proceeds) = $0.00.
issues: 1) under § 586, what amount is used to
calculate the trustee’s percentage fee, and 2)
under §§ 586 and 1326, whether the Trustee may
collect a percentage fee in a Chapter 13 case
dismissed prior to confirmation.
With regards to the first issue, the Court
began its analysis with § 586 and recognized that
§ 586(e)(2) provided that the Chapter 13
standing trustee “shall collect such percentage
fee from all payments received by such
individual under plans in [Chapter 13 cases] for
which such individual serves as standing
trustee.” Id. at 110. In so noting, the Court
found that § 586 is ambiguous “because it does
not define ‘all payments received under plans.’ ”
Id. It noted that when read in conjunction with
§§ 1325 and 1326, “it is unclear whether
‘payments received’ is coextensive with