commercial law & bankruptcy section newsletter · to consider ‘all relevant factors’...
[…] However, such a statement ignores the

rest of the sentence: “all payments received by

[the trustee] under plans in [chapter 13 cases] for

which the trustee is the standing trustee.” §

586(e)(2) (emphasis added). If the North

Wildwood sale proceeds were not received

under the plan (i.e., proposed by the debtor in the

plan to be paid to the trustee), then such proceeds

should not meet the definition of “all payments

received by the trustee under plans in Chapter

13.”

Adding to the frustration that the

Nardello decision begets is the district Court’s

finding of an ambiguity in § 1326(a)(2) because

it does not address amounts for the percentage

fee. Section 1326(a)(2) provides: “A payment

made under paragraph (1)(A) shall be retained

by the trustee until confirmation [...]. If a plan is

not confirmed, the trustee shall return any such

payments not previously paid and not yet due

and owing to creditors pursuant to paragraph (3)

to the debtor, after deducting [allowed § 503(b)

claims].” It is difficult to comprehend how this

creates an ambiguity. If the ‘amount proposed

by the plan to the trustee’ (§ 1326(a)(1)(A))

includes whatever ‘amount will be paid to the

trustee under the plan’ (§ 586(e)(2)) then §