commercial law & bankruptcy section newsletter · to consider ‘all relevant factors’...
[…] during the pendency of the case; the refund was

the only one. Though the client opted not to

pursue the issue, he wondered whether the

Trustee was authorized to take her percentage

fee in a case dismissed before the plan was

confirmed.

To understand this issue, one must first

begin with the statutes that are in play. In

§ 586(e), Congress imposed upon the Attorney

General the duty to consult with the United

States Trustee (“UST”) and “fix” a maximum

annual compensation and a percentage fee for

standing trustees in Chapter 12 and 13 cases. §

586(e)(1)(A) & (B). The sub-section further

provides how the percentage fee is to be

collected: the standing trustee “shall collect such

percentage fee from all payments received by

such individual under plans in [the cases] for

1 Jeffrey P. Kaufman practices bankruptcy law in Boise, Idaho primarily

representing debtors. 1 All references to “Chapter 12" or “Chapter 13" refer to Title 11 of the

United States Juridical Code.

which such individual serves as standing

trustee.” § 586(e)(2) (emphasis added). Thus the