commercial law & bankruptcy section newsletter · to consider ‘all relevant factors’...
[…] DISMISSEDPRIOR TO CONFIRMATION OF THE PLAN?

§ 1326(a) (emphasis added). Thus if the case is

dismissed prior to the confirmation of the plan,

then the trustee shall refund to the debtor the any

funds she has received and not yet disbursed, or

due and owed, to creditors pursuant to § 363,

after deducting any unpaid claims allowed under

§ 503(b).

Section 503(b) provides for the

allowance of administrative claims and allows as

an administrative expense, the actual, necessary,

costs and expenses of preserving the estate.3 It

also provides for compensation and

reimbursement under § 330(a).4 However, §

330(a) is subject to the limitations imposed by §

326, which provides that a “court may not allow

compensation for services or reimbursement of

expenses of the United States trustee or of a

standing trustee appointed under [§ 586(b).]” §

326(b). Therefore a standing chapter 13

trustee’s percentage fee is not a claim allowed

under § 503(b).5 As such, unless the Trustee has

disbursed funds to creditors pursuant to § 363, or

paid other claims allowed under § 503(b), the