commercial law & bankruptcy section newsletter · to consider ‘all relevant factors’...
[…] monies received in a Chapter 13 case, including

amounts disbursed to non-creditors.

The district Court thus focused on two

16 $107,850.78 (net proceeds) - $18,375.00 (RE agent) - $64,350.78

(Supnick’s share) - $19,500 (Supnick’s claim) - $5,625 (remaining sales

proceeds) = $0.00.

issues: 1) under § 586, what amount is used to

calculate the trustee’s percentage fee, and 2)

under §§ 586 and 1326, whether the Trustee may

collect a percentage fee in a Chapter 13 case

dismissed prior to confirmation.

With regards to the first issue, the Court

began its analysis with § 586 and recognized that

§ 586(e)(2) provided that the Chapter 13

standing trustee “shall collect such percentage

fee from all payments received by such

individual under plans in [Chapter 13 cases] for

which such individual serves as standing

trustee.” Id. at 110. In so noting, the Court

found that § 586 is ambiguous “because it does

not define ‘all payments received under plans.’ ”

Id. It noted that when read in conjunction with

§§ 1325 and 1326, “it is unclear whether

‘payments received’ is coextensive with