Billing Code: 4163-18-P
[…] questions were part of the same family (Viverridae) that
are prohibited. HHS/CDC would like to solicit public
comment on how behaviors might change with proposed
codification under 71.63 with this NPRM compared to
167 https://www.ndhan.gov/data/health/CDC%20Advisory%2000183.pdf Accessed
on 5/2/2016.
352
HHS/CDC’s reliance on existing 71.32b when implementing
temporary animal importation embargos.
The temporary embargo on African rodents implemented
on June 11, 2003 provides an example of how HHS/CDC has
used existing regulatory authority under 42 CFR 71.32(b),
which states that “Whenever the (CDC) Director has reason
to believe that any arriving carrier or article or thing on
board the carrier is or may be infected or contaminated
with a communicable disease, he/she may require detention,
disinfection, disinfestation, fumigation, or other related
measures respecting the carrier or article or thing as
he/she considers necessary to prevent the introduction,
transmission, or spread of communicable diseases.” The
proposed language under 71.63 would codify how this
authority may be applied in the future. Since this
provision does not impose any new regulatory burden, the
mostly likely economic impact is no change from the current
baseline. A qualitative benefit of the proposed 71.63 is