Billing Code: 4163-18-P
[…] additional steps to help prevent further spread of Ebola
and to ensure that anyone found to have symptoms of Ebola
at one of these airports was immediately isolated and
received appropriate medical examination and care. Public
health entry prevention measures enable evaluation of
travelers from countries with widespread transmission of
communicable disease, as well as the opportunity to provide
travelers with educational materials and potential follow
up. HHS/CDC requests public comment on these proposed
public health prevention measures.
2. §71.2 Penalties.
This proposed provision updates the explanation of
criminal penalties under 42 CFR §71.2, which currently
states in existing regulation that “any person violating
any provision of these regulations shall be subject to a
fine of not more than $1,000 or to imprisonment for not
more than 1 year, or both as provided in section 368 of the
Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 271).” As explained
in the preamble language to the penalties provision under
part 70, the intent of this section is to inform
124
individuals and entities of the available alternate
criminal penalties that currently exist for violations of
quarantine regulations. This section thus codifies the