billing code: 4163-18-p 42 cfr parts 70 and 71 cdc docket ... › public-inspection.federal... ·...
[…] codification under 71.63 with this NPRM compared to

167 https://www.ndhan.gov/data/health/CDC%20Advisory%2000183.pdf Accessed

on 5/2/2016.

Page 352: Billing Code: 4163-18-P 42 CFR parts 70 and 71 CDC Docket ... › public-inspection.federal... · U.S. ports and other U.S. locations (i.e., railway stations, bus terminals); and

352

HHS/CDC’s reliance on existing 71.32b when implementing

temporary animal importation embargos.

The temporary embargo on African rodents implemented

on June 11, 2003 provides an example of how HHS/CDC has

used existing regulatory authority under 42 CFR 71.32(b),

which states that “Whenever the (CDC) Director has reason

to believe that any arriving carrier or article or thing on

board the carrier is or may be infected or contaminated

with a communicable disease, he/she may require detention,

disinfection, disinfestation, fumigation, or other related

measures respecting the carrier or article or thing as

he/she considers necessary to prevent the introduction,

transmission, or spread of communicable diseases.” The

proposed language under 71.63 would codify how this

authority may be applied in the future. Since this

provision does not impose any new regulatory burden, the

mostly likely economic impact is no change from the current

baseline. A qualitative benefit of the proposed 71.63 is