billing code: 4163-18-p 42 cfr parts 70 and 71 cdc docket ... › public-inspection.federal... ·...
[…] the individual is self-reporting a headache accompanied by

difficulty moving his/her neck. These symptoms may

indicate that the individual has bacterial meningitis, such

as meningococcal meningitis. Meningococcal meningitis has

a high death rate and a significant proportion of survivors

have residual impairments, such as deafness or injury to

the brain. Individuals in close contact with ill persons

with meningococcal disease are at elevated risk for

contracting the disease.

The current illness reporting requirements for

interstate travel are summarized in 42 CFR § 70.4 and state

Page 197: Billing Code: 4163-18-P 42 CFR parts 70 and 71 CDC Docket ... › public-inspection.federal... · U.S. ports and other U.S. locations (i.e., railway stations, bus terminals); and

197

that “The master of any vessel or person in charge of any

conveyance engaged in interstate traffic, on which a case

or suspected case of a communicable disease develops shall,

as soon as practicable, notify the local health authority

at the next port of call, station, or stop, and shall take

such measures to prevent the spread of the disease as the

local health authority directs.” Communicable disease is

defined in 42 CFR § 70.1 as “illnesses due to infectious

agents or their toxic products, which may be transmitted

from a reservoir to a susceptible host either directly as

from an infected person or animal or indirectly through the