billing code: 4163-18-p 42 cfr parts 70 and 71 cdc docket ... › public-inspection.federal... ·...
[…] additional steps to help prevent further spread of Ebola

and to ensure that anyone found to have symptoms of Ebola

at one of these airports was immediately isolated and

received appropriate medical examination and care. Public

health entry prevention measures enable evaluation of

travelers from countries with widespread transmission of

communicable disease, as well as the opportunity to provide

travelers with educational materials and potential follow

up. HHS/CDC requests public comment on these proposed

public health prevention measures.

2. §71.2 Penalties.

This proposed provision updates the explanation of

criminal penalties under 42 CFR §71.2, which currently

states in existing regulation that “any person violating

any provision of these regulations shall be subject to a

fine of not more than $1,000 or to imprisonment for not

more than 1 year, or both as provided in section 368 of the

Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 271).” As explained

in the preamble language to the penalties provision under

part 70, the intent of this section is to inform