Before the
[…] mandates that further licensing of Class A LPTV Channel 51 operations should also be frozen.
Therefore, because LPTV and Class A stations pose a significant threat of interference to
Channel 51 licensees, the prohibition on future licensing and application freezes should be
extended to these services as well.
V. CONCLUSION
For the reasons stated above, CTIA submits that prompt favorable action on the
CTIA/RCA Petition is a narrowly tailored means of addressing the interference concerns of
A Block licensees while preserving existing licensed broadcast operations on Channel 51. CTIA
74
See 47 C.F.R. §§74.735(a)(2), 74.735(b)(2).
75 See 47 C.F.R. § 74.703(c) (“It shall be the responsibility of the licensee of a low power
TV, TV translator, or TV booster station to correct any condition of interference which results from the radiation of radio frequency energy outside its assigned channel.”).
-22-
urges the Commission promptly to establish application freezes and initiate a rulemaking that
will address these important issues.
Respectfully submitted,
By: ___/s/ Brian M. Josef ___________
Brian M. Josef
Assistant Vice President, Regulatory Affairs
Michael F. Altschul