before the federal communications commission ......manufacturers, including cellular, advanced...
[…] Therefore, because LPTV and Class A stations pose a significant threat of interference to

Channel 51 licensees, the prohibition on future licensing and application freezes should be

extended to these services as well.

V. CONCLUSION

For the reasons stated above, CTIA submits that prompt favorable action on the

CTIA/RCA Petition is a narrowly tailored means of addressing the interference concerns of

A Block licensees while preserving existing licensed broadcast operations on Channel 51. CTIA

74

See 47 C.F.R. §§74.735(a)(2), 74.735(b)(2).

75 See 47 C.F.R. § 74.703(c) (“It shall be the responsibility of the licensee of a low power

TV, TV translator, or TV booster station to correct any condition of interference which results from the radiation of radio frequency energy outside its assigned channel.”).

Page 24: Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION ......manufacturers, including cellular, Advanced Wireless Service, 700 MHz, broadband PCS, and ESMR, as well as providers and manufacturers

-22-