douglas w. o’donnell
[…] When the No Surprise Act intended to delegate authority to the departments, it clearly did so. For example, the Act provided that “[u]nder the IDR process, the Secretary shall specify criteria under which multiple qualified IDR dispute items and services are permitted to be considered jointly as part of a single determination by an entity for purposes of encouraging the efficiency (including minimizing costs) of the IDR process.” 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-111(c)(3)(A). Similarly, the No Surprises Act specifically authorized the “Secretary [of Health and Human Services,] in consultation with the Secretary of Labor and Secretary of the Treasury, shall establish a process to certify . . . [IDR] entities under this paragraph.” Id. at § 300gg-111(c)(4)(A). By contrast, the “Payment determination” provision assigns the departments no special implementation role. See id. § 300gg-111(c)(5) (“Not later than 30 days after the date of selection of the certified IDR entity . . . , the certified IDR entity shall” “taking into account the [Subchapter C Factors]” select one of the offers.). At most, the No Surprises Act generally delegates the authority to designing the process the parties must follow to obtain an IDR entity’s determination when negotiations fail.