document resume - eric · l. ii. fountain, north carolina ... clarence j. brown, ohio guy vander...
[…] II

Defendant, Weyerhaeuser Company, Is a corporation doing business in theState of Washington.

III

Defendant, in the operations of its plant at Longview, Washington, is and hasbeen discharging effluent wastes on a daily and continuous basis into the watersof the Columbia River. Said effluent wastes contain significant quantities ofmercury or mercury compounds suspended or in solution.

IV

Defendant's discharges of mercury or mercury compounds into the waters ofthe Columbia River constitute prohibited discharges of "refuse matter" withinthe meaning of Section 13 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899 (30 Stat. 1152 ;33 U.S.C. Sec. 407). This Act provides:

It shall not be lawful to throw, discharge, or deposit, or cause, suffer, orprocure to he thrown, discharged, or deposited * * from the shore, wharf,manufacturing establishment, or mill of any kind, any refuse matter of anykind or description whatever other than that flowing from streets and sewersand passing therefrom In a liquid state, into any navigable water of theUnited States, or Into any tributary of any navigable water from which thesame shall float or be washed into such navigable water * providedfarther, Timt the Seeretary of the Army, whenever in the judgment of theChief of Engineers anchorage and navigation will not be Impeded thereby,may permit the deposit of any material above mentioned in navigable waters,within limits to be defined and under Conditions to-he .prescribed hy lihn,provided application is made to him prior to depositing such material. * * *

Defendant bas never applied for and does not now hold the statutorily requiredpermit from the Chief of Engineers to discharge refuse matter into navigablewaters of the United StateS.

VI

Mercury and mercury compounds are toxic substances, and, therefore, are notand could not he within the scope of any statutorily required permit issued bythe Chief of Engineers. .

vir

The Columbia River is a navigable water of the United States within themeaning of Section 13 of the Rivers and Harbors Act.

vitt

The acts of the defendant described in Paragraph III above constitute a pres-ent and continuing violation of Section 13 of the Rivers and Harbors Act.