document resume - eric · l. ii. fountain, north carolina ... clarence j. brown, ohio guy vander...
[…] II

Defendant, Olin Mathieson Chemical Corporation, is a corporation doingbusiness in the State of New York.

III

Defendant, in the operations of its plant at Niagara Falls, New York, is andhas been discharging effluent wastes on a daily and continuous basis into thewaters of the Niagara River. Said effluent wastes contain significant quantitiesof mercury or mercury compounds suspended or in solution.

Iv

Defendant's discharges of mercury or mercury compounds into the waters of 'the Niagara River constitute prohibited discharges of "refuse matter" withinthe meaning of Section 13 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899 (30 Stat. 1152;33 U.S.C. Sec. 407), This Act provides :

It shall not be lawful to throw, discharge, or deposit, or cause, suffer, orprocure toThe thrown, discharged, or deposited * from the shore, wharf,manufacturing establishment, or mill of any kind, any refuse matter of anykind or description whatever other than that flowing from streets andsewers and passing therefrom in a liquid state, into any navigable water ofthe United States, or into any tributary of any navigable water from whichthe same "shall float or be washed into such navigable water, providedfurther, That the Secretary of the Army, whenever in the judgment of the

2.;::5