document resume ed 398 720 ec 305 013 title …. crisis intervention plan ... bruce kramer,...
[…] d. The required reevaluation includes, but is not Every threenecessarily limited to, areas listed in item 1.a.(1)-(3) on years or morepage 33. frequently if

conditionswarrant, or ifrequested bychild's parentor teacher.

168ASSESSMENT/MULTIFACTORED EVALUATION (MFE) - 34

Page 167: DOCUMENT RESUME ED 398 720 EC 305 013 TITLE …. Crisis Intervention Plan ... Bruce Kramer, director, ... Celebrating Families, Dayton Mary Ellen Betz, parent, Columbus Linda Griffin,

SECTION: Assessment/Multifactored Evaluation (MFE)

TOPIC: Eligibility Criteria: Traumatic Brain Injury

FEDERAL REGULATION: 34 CFR §300.7(b)(12)

§300.7 Children with disabilities.

(b) The terms in this definition are defined as follows:

(12) "Traumatic brain injury means an acquired injury to the brain caused by an external physical force, resulting in total orpartial functional disability or psychosocial impairment, or both, that adversely affects a child's educational performance. Theterm applies to open or closed head injuries resulting in impairments in one or more areas, such as cognition; language;memory; attention; reasoning; abstract thinking; judgment; problem solving; sensory, perceptual, and motor abilities;psychosocial behavior; physical functions; information processing; and speech. The term does not apply to brain injuries thatare congenital or degenerative, or brain injuries induced by birth trauma.

The evaluation team shall determine if the child meets thedefinition of traumatic brain injury as defined above.

,DOCU,MEN- RESPONSI- TIME LINETATION BILITY

Form MFE-502 Evaluationteam chair

After parentalconsent forevaluation andprior to theIEP meeting.