document resume ed 398 720 ec 305 013 title …. crisis intervention plan ... bruce kramer,...
[…] not feasible to do so.

(c) If the native language or other mode of communication of the parent is not a written language, the SEA or LEA shall takesteps to ensure

(1) That the notice is translated orally or by other means to the parent in his or her native language or other mode ofcommunication;

(2) That the parent understands the content of the notice; and(3) That there is written evidence that the requirements in paragraphs (c)(1) and (2) of this section have been met.

§300.500 Definitions of "consent," "evaluation," and "personally identifiable."

(a) As used in this part: "Consent means that

(1) The parent has been fully informed of all information relevant to the activity for which consent is sought, in his or hernative language, or other mode of communication;

(2) The parent understands and agrees in writing to the carrying out of the activity for which his or her consent issought, and the consent describes that activity and lists the records (if any) that will be released and to whom; and

(3) The parent understands that the granting of consent is voluntary on the part of the parent and may be revoked atany time.

(b) "Evaluation" means procedures used in accordance with H300.530-300.534 to determine whether a child has a disabilityand the nature and extent of the special education and related services that the child needs.