docs-#669008-v2- copy -issue of issue · ¶ 1500 synopsis - from mummification to cryopreservation...
[…] incorporated the 2002 version of UPA;26 Alabama and Nevada in 2007 each introduced a bill to

incorporate UPA (2002).27

UPA §201 defines a legal parent-child relationship. Subsection (a)(1) begins by

setting the default according to the traditional definition: the birth mother is the legal mother;

this is the biological or genetic approach, discussed infra. Subsection (a) then lists a number of

exceptions: (3) adoption; (4) in a gestational surrogacy arrangement, the intended parents are the

legal parents (discussed infra).

UPA §204 sets out the presumption of paternity. “A man is presumed to be the father

of a child if . . . [h]e and the mother of the child were married to each other and the child is born

within 300 days after the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity,

or divorce [, or after a decree of separation]; . . .28 The time limit of 300 days closely conforms

to the traditionally recognized gestational period during which a posthumous child must be born

in order to be able to inherit. Other sections of the UPA will be discussed infra.