docs-#669008-v2- copy -issue of issue · ¶ 1500 synopsis - from mummification to cryopreservation...
[…] In

posthumous situations, the interest involved concerns speed and finality in settling the estate; in

divorce situations, although in the long-run the decision will ultimately affect inheritance rights

of the child, the main interest while the father is alive is child support. In the latter situation,

court orders regarding child support can be modified over time according to circumstantial

changes. Thus the distinction between postmortem and divorce cases is the degree of

permanence of the decisions.73

71. See UPA §706 (amended 2002) (“Effect of Dissolution of Marriage or Withdrawal of Consent. (a) If a

marriage is dissolved before placement of eggs, sperm, or embryos, the former spouse is not a parent of the resulting child unless the former spouse consented in a record that if assisted reproduction were to occur after a divorce, the former spouse would be a parent of the child. (b) The consent of a woman or a man to assisted reproduction may be withdrawn by that individual in a record at any time before placement of eggs, sperm, or embryos. An individual who withdraws consent under this section is not a parent of the resulting child”); ABA MODEL ACT GOVERNING ASSISTED REPRODUCTION, Art. 5, §§ 501(4)(c) and (d) (amended 2007) (“Parental Rights & Obligations Under Embryo Agreements.