docket the august 2013 vol.20, no - cdn.ymaws.com
[…] Swanson, Martin & Bell LLP recently welcomed four part- ners to the firm’s Chicago office including LCBA Member Ronald Wisniewski.
The Grapevine
June 6, 2013
Justice Thomas L. Kilbride Illinois Supreme Court Building 200 E. Capitol Springfield, IL 62701
Re: Illinois Supreme Court Rule 138 entered June 3, 2013
Dear Justice Kilbride:
I wrote you previously about an earlier draft of this Rule and how difficult it would be for family law attorneys. I have now received the revised Rule. It does not help us at all. In fact, it makes life more difficult.
750 ILCS 5/403(a)(4) requires that a Petition for Dissolution of Marriage contain “The names, ages and addresses of all living children of the marriage and whether the wife is pregnant.” Your new Rule says that we cannot put the names of individuals known to be mi- nors in the public part of the file.
Once the court enters an order of temporary custody and visitation, that can be reinforced by police officers because a violation is a crime.