doc - 993 kb
[…] The Small Business Administration (SBA) establishes the size of small businesses for
federal government programs based on average annual receipts or the average employment of a
firm. While EHR technology developers that pursue certification under the ONC HIT
Certification Program represent a small segment of the overall information technology industry,
we believe that the entities impacted by this proposed rule most likely fall under the North
American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code 541511 “Custom Computer
Programming Services” specified at 13 CFR 121.201 where the SBA publishes “Small Business
Size Standards by NAICS Industry.” The SBA size standard associated with this NAICS code is
set at $25 million in annual receipts165 which “indicates the maximum allowed for a concern and
its affiliates to be considered small entities.”
Based on our analysis, we believe that there is enough data generally available to
establish that between 75% and 90% of entities that are categorized under the NAICS code
541511 are under the SBA size standard, but note that the available data does not show how