district of columbia water and sewer authorityyosemite.epa.gov/oa/eab_web_docket.nsf... · 2018. 4....
[…] Tr. at92-93. That regulation, titled “Schedules of compliance,” provides in part that“[t]he permit may, when appropriate, specify a schedule of compliance leading tocompliance with CWA and regulations.” 40 C.F.R. § 122.47(a).

    The fundamental problem with the Region’s argument is that it ascribes nomeaning whatsoever to that part of DCMR § 1105.9 that makes the inclusion of acompliance schedule in the permit mandatory, not discretionary. The Region’s ar-gument thus fails to acknowledge that state programs may be more stringent thanEPA programs. Indeed, section 122.47 applies to state programs through

    VOLUME 13

  • DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA WATER AND SEWER AUTHORITY 735

    40 C.F.R. § 123.25, and section 123.25 expressly provides that “[s]tates are notprecluded from omitting or modifying any provisions to impose more stringentrequirements.” 40 C.F.R. § 123.25(a).