district of columbia water and sewer authorityyosemite.epa.gov/oa/eab_web_docket.nsf... · 2018. 4....
[…] Compliance with the Bay Agreement is enforceable under section 117(g)of the CWA.44 The Bay Agreement was revised in 1987, 1992, and again in 2000.In accordance with the 2000 revision (the “Chesapeake 2000 Agreement”), EPAdeveloped ambient water quality criteria for the Chesapeake Bay and its tidaltributaries to achieve and maintain the water quality conditions necessary to pro-

    43 The CWA refers to the signatories to the Chesapeake Bay Agreement as the “ChesapeakeExecutive Council.” CWA § 117(a)(5), 33 U.S.C. § 1267(a)(5).

    44 CWA § 117(g) provides that EPA shall, in coordination with the Chesapeake ExecutiveCouncil “ensure that management plans are developed and implementation is begun by signatories tothe Chesapeake Bay Agreement to achieve and maintain:

    (A) the nutrient goals of the Chesapeake Bay Agreement for the quantityof nitrogen and phosphorous entering the Chesapeake Bay and itswatershed;

    (B) the water quality requirements necessary to restore living resourcesin the Chesapeake Bay ecosystem;

    (C) the Chesapeake Bay Basinwide Toxins Reduction and PreventionStrategy goal * * * ;

    (D) habitat restoration, protection, creation, and enhancement goals es-tablished by Chesapeake Bay Agreement signatories * * * ; and

    (E) the restoration, protection, creation, and enhancement goals estab-lished by the Chesapeake Bay Agreement signatories for living re-sources associated with the Chesapeake Bay ecosystem.

    CWA § 117(g)(1), 33 U.S.C. § 1267(g)(1).

    VOLUME 13

  • ENVIRONMENTAL ADMINISTRATIVE DECISIONS740

    tect the Bay.