disputes over contract clauses - holland & hart llpchapter 17 disputes over contract clauses...
[…] to the time lost by reason of the aforesaid causes, as determined by the Contractor.
Such extension of time shall be the Subcontractor’s sole and exclusive remedy for
any delay and the Subcontractor shall have no claim for damages against the
Contractor for any delay.
§ 17.5.3—Analysis
Contractors and subcontractors on the receiving end of a no-damages-for-delay clause
should probably “just say no.”
It does not appear that Colorado has any appellate court decisions ruling on the enforce-
ability of such clauses. Colorado does, however, have a statute, C.R.S. § 24-91-103.5, that renders
no-damages-for-delay clauses in public works contracts unenforceable. C.R.S. § 24-91-103.5(1)(a)
reads:
Any clause in a public works contract that purports to waive, release, or extinguish
the rights of a contractor to recover costs or damages, or obtain an equitable adjust-
ment, for delays in performing such contract, if such delay is caused in whole, or in
part, by acts or omissions within the control of the contracting public entity or per-
sons acting on behalf thereof, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable.
In jurisdictions that do enforce no-damages clauses, the result might be disastrous. For
example, in Marriott Corp. v. Dastra Construction Co.,22 the appeals court reversed a $4.6 mil-
lion delay damages verdict in favor of a contractor against an owner because of the “no-damages”