disaster recovery guide - gainesville housing authority · finding food, water, and shelter below...
[…] A PHA must submit a final application for a new disaster grant, or when additional funds are requested after a preliminary grant has been approved. See HUD Notice 2010-14: http://portal.hud.gov/hudportal/documents/huddoc?id=10-14pihn.doc

Q. To whom does my PHA send a preliminary or final disaster grant application?

A. To your local HUD Public Field Office, who will review the application, and then forward to HUD HQ with a recommendation on whether or not to fund the application.

Q. What are the Environmental Review requirements for Disaster work?

A. Environmental regulations at 24 CFR §58.34(a)(10) allow for an expedited review for improvements related to disasters and imminent threats. Specifically, “temporary or permanent improvements that do not alter environmental conditions and are limited to protection, repair, or restoration activities necessary only to control or arrest the effects from disasters or imminent threats to public safety” are exempt activities. For emergencies and disasters, PHAs may request a Part 50 Review from their local HUD field office and HUD will expedite reviews related to emergency work items.