dilution of the black vote: revisiting the oppressive
[…] As society’s values change, so too will the meaning of cruel and usual punishment because it must be measured against what society deems appropriate punishment. In Weems v. United States, the court provided that a state-imposed punishment may not be excessive, but must be “graduated and proportioned to [the] offense.”100

Given that the level or length of felon disenfranchisement is never lessened or increased based on the severity of a crime or any mitigating factors, some disenfranchised ex-felons who commit less serious crimes

96 Id. at 97. 97 See 52 U.S.C. § 10501 (2012) (providing that citizens cannot be denied the right to vote because of “failure to comply with any test or device” and defining “test or device” to mean “any requirement that a person as a prerequisite for voting or registration for voting (1) demonstrate the ability to read, write, understand, or interpret any matter, (2) demonstrate any educational achievement or his knowledge of any particular subject, (3) possess good moral character, or (4) prove his qualifications by the voucher of registered voters or members of any other class”). 98 Pamela A. Wilkins, The Mark of Cain: Disenfranchised Felons And The Constitutional No Man’s Land, 56 SYRACUSE L. REV. 85, 104 (2005). 99 See id. at 106 (suggesting that courts grant little credence to Trop’s statement that the disenfranchisement of felons simply constitutes part and parcel