device. - advamed...division of dockets management (hfa-305) docket no. fda-2016-d-2021 november 7,...
[…] Reprocessors of Single-Use Devices” and move lines 137-142 under
this new section and heading to read as follows:
Remanufacturers of Existing Devices or Reprocessors of Single-Use
Devices: Furthermore, this guidance, when finalized, is not intended to
address whether 510(k) submissions are required from remanufacturers
of existing devices who do not hold the 510(k) for the device, such as
reprocessors of single-use devices. This guidance does apply to
reprocessors and remanufacturers who have their own 510(k) and are
addressing changes. Remanufacturer is defined at 21 CFR 820.3(w) as
“any person who processes, conditions, renovates, repackages, restores,
or does any other act to a finished device that significantly changes the
finished device’s performance or safety specifications, or intended use.
”
Information regarding remanufactured and reprocessed
medical devices is provided under the heading of the
“Combination Products” subsection. Information regarding
remanufactured and reprocessed medical devices should be
moved to a separate subsection from combination products