device. - advamed...division of dockets management (hfa-305) docket no. fda-2016-d-2021 november 7,...
[…] provide acceptable or unacceptable risk acceptability
criteria and do not utilize the terms tolerable or
insignificant.
1371
Remove: “…either before or…” As long as a risk can be mitigated to a pre-defined
acceptability level, there is no change in risk acceptability
so only changes that affect the risk acceptability after
mitigation should be included.
1385-1387
Add in line 1386 after “effectiveness of device,” the phrase “unless
mitigated by existing risk controls,” and add on line 1387 after “can be
mitigated” the phrase “by new risk controls.”
21CFR 807.81(a)(3)(i) reads:
“(i) A change or modification in the device that could
significantly affect the safety or effectiveness of the device,
e.g., a significant change or modification in design,
material, chemical composition, energy source, or
manufacturing process.” It does not specify that the
decision is made prior to mitigating or controlling the risk.
If the mitigation returns the risk to acceptable levels, a new
510(k) may not be required.
ATTACHMENT A ADVAMED COMMENTS
Deciding When to Submit a 510(k) for a Change to an Existing Device