april 14, 2014 dockets management branch (hfa …...regulatory requirements for postmarketing...
[…] (b) Policy. It is the policy of the United States – (1) to promote the continued development of the internet and other interactive computer services and other interactive media; (2) to preserve the vibrant and competitive free market that presently exists for the internet and other interactive computer services, unfettered by Federal or State regulation; (3) to encourage the development of technologies which maximize user control over what information is received by individuals, families, and schools who use the internet and other interactive computer services… 23 See, e.g., 21 CFR §201.100(d), which describes the requirements for “any labeling…distributed by or on

    behalf of the manufacturer, packer or distributor of the drug…” (emphasis added). 24 Draft Guidance, lines 189-193.

  •  �

    BIO Comments on Postmarketing Submissions of Interactive Promotional Media Docket FDA-2013-N-1430, April 11, 2014 Page 8 of 13