depositions rules tactics strategies - amazon s3 · this seminar program will first review the law...
[…] See, Swiss Bank Corp., v. Geecee Exportaciones Ltd., 260 AD2d 254, 688 NYS2d 80 (1st Dept 1996). Also see, Lee v. Corona, 2003 WL 1873748 (SC NY Cty., App. Term)

Copyright © Glenn Verchick, Esq., 2008. All rights reserved.

8

Plaintiff stuck in Malaysia can be deposed on written questions only but plaintiff is made to pay the cost of the translation. What if, for example, the plaintiff lives in London, England? This problem was dealt with in Radowski v. Irmisch, 46 AD2d 826, 361 NYS2d 68 (3rd Dept 1974). On the issue of the location of a non-party deposition, CPLR 3110(2) states as follows:

“when any other person [i.e., non-party] to be examined is a resident, within the county in which he resides, is regularly employed or has an office for the regular transaction of business in person, or if he is not a resident, within the county in which he is served, is regularly employed or has an office for the regular transaction of business in person.”

CPLR 3110(3) covers the location of the EBT of public corporations and their officers, agents and employees (For example: NYCHA, NYCH&HC or NYCTA, or, for the definition of a public corporation, see, Gen. Constr. L. Section 66).