dependent and independent administrations ... of...i 000001.000130 130 - 5497244.1 dependent and...
[…] personal representative due to the fact that
he or she may have limited knowledge of the
property, but the buyer assumes that the
personal representative has knowledge of
the property’s condition and defects.
Misunderstandings and miscommunication
have led to personal representatives being
sued for DTPA and having to defend against
such actions. To avoid DTPA, the personal
representative can take a few simple steps to
reduce potential claims.
First, a personal representative should
consider declining to execute a property
disclosure statement generally required by
sellers. Tex. Property Code Section 5.008(e)
provides that the standard disclosure notice
requirements do not apply to a transfer of
property “by a fiduciary in the course of the
administration of a decedent's estate,
guardianship, conservatorship, or trust.”
TEX. PROP. CODE § 5.008.
Furthermore, the personal representative
should consider selling the property “as is.”
As previously discussed, proof of causation
is essential to a DTPA claim. By purchasing
a property "as is," a buyer agrees to make
his own evaluation of the bargain and to