dependent and independent administrations ... of...i 000001.000130 130 - 5497244.1 dependent and...
[…] presiding county judge’s discretion. See In
re Vorwerk, 6 S.W.3d 781 (Tex. App.—
Austin 1999, no pet.) (assignment to district
court after request for assignment of
statutory judge abuse of trial court’s
discretion).
C. Modifying and Clarifying the
Terms
1. Modifying Without Court
Intervention
In order to reduce uncertainty in
administering a trust and clarify matters
that could not have been foreseen by the
DEPENDENT AND INDEPENDENT ADMINISTRATIONS: Page 40
40 000001.000130 130 - 5497244.1
settlor, modification of the trust terms
may be an option. Texas Property Code
Section 112.051 addresses revocation,
modification, or amendment by a settlor.
It provides:
(a) A settlor may revoke the trust
unless it is irrevocable by the express
terms of the instrument creating it or
of an instrument modifying it.
(b) The settlor may modify or
amend a trust that is revocable, but
the settlor may not enlarge the duties
of the trustee with the trustee’s
express consent.
TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 112.051
(Vernon 2014).
If the trust was created by a written
instrument, a revocation, modification,
or amendment of the trust must be in
writing. And, if the trust agreement
provides specific requirements to modify
the terms, care should be taken to
confirm the requirements are met.
2. Modifying With Court Intervention
Texas Property Code Section
112.054 provides for a judicial option to
modify or terminate a trust when it