dependent and independent administrations ... of...i 000001.000130 130 - 5497244.1 dependent and...
[…] the lack of jurisdiction of courts involving
independent administrations. Thus, Texas
Estates Code Section 405.003 confirms that
an independent personal representative may
seek a judicial discharge from liability
relating to the administration of the
decedent’s estate. TEX. ESTATES CODE §
405.003. But, if the executor decides he or
she wants to pursue a judicial discharge, it is
recommended that he or she document any
requests to the beneficiaries to settle the
fiduciary’s accounts via a release or other
non-judicial means.
1. Statutory Requirements
Section 405.003 provides that “after an
estate has been administered and if there is
no further need for an independent
administration of the estate, the independent
personal representative of the estate may file
an action for declaratory judgment under
Chapter 37, Civil Practice and Remedies
Code, seeking to discharge the independent
personal representative from any liability
involving matters relating to the past
administration of the estate “that have been
fully and fairly disclosed.” TEX. ESTATES
CODE § 405.003(a)(emphasis added). Thus,
the independent personal representative may
effectively initiate a lawsuit against the
beneficiaries of the estate. Each estate
beneficiary must be personally served with
citation or agree to waive such service. See
id.