dependent and independent administrations ... of...i 000001.000130 130 - 5497244.1 dependent and...
[…] exclusion of coordinate courts. See also
Thomas v. Tollon, 609 S.W.2d 859, 860
(Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist. 1981, (writ
ref'd n.r.e.) (where county court originally
exercised jurisdiction over decedent's estate,
it was proper court to determine matters
incident to estate); Curtis v. Gibbs, 511
S.W.2d 263 (Tex. 1974); Mower v. Boyer,
811 S.W.2d 560 (Tex. 1991); Weldon v.
Hill, 678 S.W.2d 268 (Tex. App.—Fort
Worth, 1984, writ ref'd n.r.e.).
3. Trustee Liability Suits
Which court has subject matter
jurisdiction in breach of fiduciary duty
actions against a trustee? Section 115.001
of the Texas Property Code provides that
"[A] district court has original and exclusive
jurisdiction over all proceedings concerning
trusts.... except for jurisdiction conferred by
law on a statutory probate court." TEX.
PROP. CODE § 115.001 (a)-(d). A statutory
probate court has concurrent jurisdiction
with the district court in all actions
involving inter vivos, charitable, and
testamentary trusts. TEX. ESTATES CODE §
32.007(3). To further complicate matters,