dependent and independent administrations ... of...i 000001.000130 130 - 5497244.1 dependent and...
[…] face, case law has held that the transfer is
mandatory once the statutory probate court
grants the transfer motion. In First State
Bank of Bedias v. Bishop, the appellate court
held that upon the timely filing of a plea in
abatement or other appropriate motion, the
district court or any other court having
concurrent jurisdiction with the probate
court must immediately relinquish its
jurisdiction to the statutory probate court.
See 685 S.W.2d 732, 736 (Tex. App.--
Houston [1st Dist.] 1985, writ ref’d n.r.e.).
b. Conflicts with Civil Practice and
Remedies Code Section 15.007
In 1995, the legislature adopted Section
15.007 of the Civil Practice and Remedies
Code. Section 15.007 of the Civil Practice
provides that:
Notwithstanding Sections 15.004,
15.005, and 15.031, to the extent that
venue under this chapter for a suit by or
against an executor, administrator, or
guardian as such, for personal injury,
death or property damage conflicts with
venue provisions under the Texas
[Estates] Code, this chapter controls.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 15.007.
In 2003, Section 34.001 was adopted to
confirm that “[n]otwithstanding any other
provision of this chapter, the proper venue
for an action by or against a personal
representative for personal injury, death, or
property damages is determined under
Section 15.007, Civil Practice and
Remedies Code.” TEX. ESTATES CODE §
34.001(b). In 2005, the Supreme Court of
Texas weighed in and determined that
mandatory venue provisions trump probate
jurisdiction. See Reliant v. Gonzales, 102
S.W.3d 868 (Tex. 2005)(Section 15.007