dependent and independent administrations ... of...i 000001.000130 130 - 5497244.1 dependent and...
[…] probate in the court; and
(3) the interpretation and administration
of an inter vivos trust created by a
decedent whose will has been admitted
to probate in the court.
TEX. ESTATES CODE § 32.002(b).
And, in counties which have a statutory
probate court, a matter related to a probate
proceeding includes all of the preceding and
“any cause of action in which a personal
representative of an estate pending in the
statutory probate court is a party in the
representative's capacity as personal
representative.” TEX. ESTATES CODE §
32.002(c).
a. Texas Estates Code Section 34.001
Section grants statutory probate judges
the discretion to transfer a lawsuit pending
in another court to their court. Section
34.001 provides that:
A judge of a statutory probate court, on
the motion of a party to the action or on
the motion of a person interested in an
estate, may transfer to the judge's court
from a district, county, or statutory court
a cause of action related to a probate
proceeding pending in the statutory
probate court or a cause of action in
which a personal representative of an
estate pending in the statutory probate
court is a party and may consolidate the
transferred cause of action with the
other proceedings in the statutory
probate court relating to that estate.
TEX. ESTATES CODE § 34.001 (emphasis
added).
While Section 34.001is not mandatory on its
face, case law has held that the transfer is
mandatory once the statutory probate court
grants the transfer motion. In First State
Bank of Bedias v. Bishop, the appellate court
held that upon the timely filing of a plea in
abatement or other appropriate motion, the
district court or any other court having
concurrent jurisdiction with the probate
court must immediately relinquish its
jurisdiction to the statutory probate court.
See 685 S.W.2d 732, 736 (Tex. App.--
Houston [1st Dist.] 1985, writ ref’d n.r.e.).
b. Conflicts with Civil Practice and
Remedies Code Section 15.007
In 1995, the legislature adopted Section
15.007 of the Civil Practice and Remedies
Code. Section 15.007 of the Civil Practice
provides that:
Notwithstanding Sections 15.004,
15.005, and 15.031, to the extent that
venue under this chapter for a suit by or
against an executor, administrator, or
guardian as such, for personal injury,
death or property damage conflicts with
venue provisions under the Texas
[Estates] Code, this chapter controls.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 15.007.
In 2003, Section 34.001 was adopted to
confirm that “[n]otwithstanding any other
provision of this chapter, the proper venue
for an action by or against a personal