department of the treasury internal revenue service 26 cfr parts 1 · pdf fileaccounts (u.s....
[…] the United States.

An FFI meets the requirements of section 1471(b) if it either enters into an

agreement (an FFI agreement) with the IRS under section 1471(b)(1) to perform

certain obligations or meets requirements prescribed by the Treasury

Department and the IRS to be deemed to comply with the requirements of

section 1471(b). An FFI is defined as any financial institution that is a foreign

entity, other than a financial institution organized under the laws of a possession

of the United States (generally referred to as a U.S. territory in this preamble).

For this purpose, section 1471(d)(5) defines a financial institution as, except to

the extent provided by the Secretary, any entity that: (i) accepts deposits in the

ordinary course of a banking or similar business; (ii) as a substantial portion of its

business, holds financial assets for the account of others; or (iii) is engaged (or

holding itself out as being engaged) primarily in the business of investing,

reinvesting, or trading in securities, partnership interests, commodities, or any

interest in such securities, partnership interests, or commodities.

7

Page 8: DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY Internal Revenue Service 26 CFR Parts 1 · PDF fileaccounts (U.S. accounts). Chapter 4 also requires certain non-financial foreign entities (NFFEs) to provide

Section 1471(b)(1)(A) and (B) requires an FFI that enters into an FFI

agreement (a participating FFI) to identify its U.S. accounts and comply with

verification and due diligence procedures prescribed by the Secretary. A U.S.

account is defined under section 1471(d)(1) as any financial account held by one

or more specified United States persons, as defined in section 1473(3),

(specified U.S. persons) or United States owned foreign entities (U.S. owned

foreign entities), subject to certain exceptions. Section 1471(d)(2) defines a

financial account to mean, except as otherwise provided by the Secretary, any

depository account, any custodial account, and any equity or debt interest in an

FFI, other than interests that are regularly traded on an established securities

market. A U.S. owned foreign entity is defined in section 1471(d)(3) as any

foreign entity that has one or more substantial U.S. owners (as defined in section

1473(2)).

A participating FFI is required under section 1471(b)(1)(C) and (E) to