department of the treasuryfor publication and will be pending placement on public display at the ofr...
[…] Therefore, the final regulations incorporate the
commenter’s suggested changes to the definition of private aviation provided in
§49.4261-10(b)(8). Specifically, the final regulations clarify that “scheduled passenger
service” refers to flights for which tickets are sold on an individual seat basis to the
-
26
general public. In addition, the definition of private aviation is modified to explicitly
include operations conducted under part 135 of the FAA regulations.
e. Section 4261(e)(5)(D)
Section 4261(e)(5)(D) provides that in the case of amounts paid to any person
which (but for section 4261(e)(5)) are subject to air transportation excise tax, a portion
of which consists of amounts described in section 4261(e)(5)(A), section 4261(e)(5)
“shall apply on a pro rata basis only to the portion which consists of amounts described
in” section 4261(e)(5)(A). The Conference Report provides that in the event that a
monthly payment made to an aircraft management company is allocated in part to
exempt services and flights on the aircraft owner's aircraft, and in part to flights on