department of the army pamphlet 27-50-259 june 1994 · used to pay for contract overruns or inscope...
[…] As stated in Perpich, notwith­standing the brief periods of federal service, the members of the state Guard unit continue to satisfy the description of a militia.*6 “In a sense, all [National Gqard members] now must keep three hats in their closets-a civilian hat, a state militia hat, and an army hat-only one of which is worn at any particular time.”*7 When the state militia hat is being worn, drilling and other exercises are performed pursuant to “the Authority of training the Militia according to the disci-

IO U.S.C.§ 101(a)(4)(1988).

231d. 3062(c) (emphasis added).

pline prescribed by Congress,” but when that hat is replaced ,

by the federal hat, the Militia Clause is no longer applicable.28

The Duty Statuses of the National Guard F

“Active Duty” means “full-time duty in the active military service of the United States.”29 It does not include “full-time National Guard Duty.”30 Members of the ARNGUS are not in active federal service except when ordered thereto under law.31 Members of the ARNGUS ordered to active duty shall be ordered to duty as reserves of the Army.32 However, when members of the AFWG (as such,