department of health and human services [docket … › public-inspection.federalregister.gov ›...
[…] may jeopardize the patient or subject and may require medical or surgical intervention to prevent
one of the outcomes listed in this definition. Examples of such medical events include allergic
bronchospasm requiring intensive treatment in an emergency room or at home, blood dyscrasias
or convulsions that do not result in inpatient hospitalization, or the development of drug
dependency or drug abuse.” The other points we made in the NPRM are also relevant, and we
reiterate them here to explain why we are not adopting the commenters’ suggestion. A “serious
182
adverse event,” as defined in 21 CFR 312.32(a), applies only in the context of drugs (including
biological products). No fully equivalent term is defined in FDA regulations for medical
devices. In 21 CFR 812.3(s), FDA defines an “unanticipated adverse device effect” as, in part,
“any serious adverse effect on health or safety or any life-threatening problem or death caused
by, or associated with, a device” that “was not previously identified . . . in the investigational
plan or application . . . or any other unanticipated serious problem associated with a device that
relates to the rights, safety, or welfare of subjects.” However, we did not consider this definition
to be sufficient to meet the statutory requirement in section 402(j)(3)(I)(iii) of the PHS Act for
submission of serious adverse event information that encompasses both anticipated and