department of health and human services [docket … › public-inspection.federalregister.gov ›...
[…] controlled.”
Device
In the NPRM, we defined “device” in § 11.10(a) to mean “a device as defined in section
201(h) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 321(h))” as specified in section
402(j)(1)(A)(vi) of the PHS Act (see 79 FR 69668). We received no comments on this
definition, and we retain it without modification in the final rule.
Director
In the NPRM, we defined “Director” in § 11.10(a) to mean the NIH Director or any
official of the NIH to whom the NIH Director delegates authorities granted in 42 U.S.C. 282(j)
(see 79 FR 69668). We received no comments on this definition, and we maintain it in the final
rule, except that we clarify the statutory reference as “section 402(j) of the Public Health Service
Act (42 U.S.C. 282(j)).”
Drug
In the NPRM, we defined “drug” in § 11.10(a) to mean “a drug as defined in section
201(g) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 321(g)) or a biological product
as defined in section 351 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 262),” as specified in
159