department of health and human services [docket … › public-inspection.federalregister.gov ›...
[…] subjects (ISO 14155) [Ref. 88]. As we noted in our discussion of the term in the NPRM, the
definition is consistent with established FDA standards, and we drew on the FDA definition of
“serious adverse event” in 21 CFR 312.32(a) for IND applications in developing the definition
because that FDA definition more fully characterizes the criteria for “other serious problems” as
well as “any life-threatening problem” or “[d]eath.” In defining the term “serious adverse event”
in its IND Safety Reporting regulations in 21 CFR 312.32(a), FDA considers an adverse event to
be “serious” when, in the view of either the sponsor or the investigator, it “results in any of the
following outcomes: Death, a life-threatening adverse event, inpatient hospitalization or
prolongation of existing hospitalization, a persistent or significant incapacity or substantial
disruption of the ability to conduct normal life functions, or a congenital anomaly/birth defect.
Important medical events that may not result in death, be life-threatening, or require
hospitalization may be considered serious when, based upon appropriate medical judgment, they
may jeopardize the patient or subject and may require medical or surgical intervention to prevent
one of the outcomes listed in this definition. Examples of such medical events include allergic
bronchospasm requiring intensive treatment in an emergency room or at home, blood dyscrasias
or convulsions that do not result in inpatient hospitalization, or the development of drug
dependency or drug abuse.” The other points we made in the NPRM are also relevant, and we
reiterate them here to explain why we are not adopting the commenters’ suggestion. A “serious
182
adverse event,” as defined in 21 CFR 312.32(a), applies only in the context of drugs (including
biological products).