department of health and human services [docket … › public-inspection.federalregister.gov ›...
[…] and the clinical investigation is not being conducted under an IND, the drug product or biological
product would not be considered to be subject to section 505 of the FD&C Act or section 351 of
the PHS Act, and the clinical investigation would not be an applicable drug clinical trial. A drug
product that is packaged and/or labeled in the United States would be considered “manufactured”
in the United States subject to section 505 of the FD&C Act or section 351 of the PHS Act.
134
(2) With regard to “clinical investigation,” section 402(j)(1)(A)(iii)(II) of the PHS Act
provides that the term “clinical investigation” has the meaning given to it in 21 CFR 312.3,
which defines a “[c]linical investigation” as “any experiment in which a drug is administered or
dispensed to, or used involving, one or more human subjects.” The regulation further defines an
“experiment” as “any use of a drug except for the use of a marketed drug in the course of
medical practice.”
The FDA definition of a “clinical investigation” of a drug includes studies in which
human subjects are assigned to specific interventions according to a research protocol. However,
a situation in which a drug product is administered or provided to a patient as part of routine