department of health and human services [docket … › public-inspection.federalregister.gov ›...
[…] However, as discussed below, a bioequivalence or
comparative bioavailability study that falls within the scope of 21 CFR 320.24(b)(1), (2), or (3)
shares many of the characteristics of a phase 1 study and is considered to be a phase 1 trial (and,
therefore, not an applicable clinical trial) in this rule.
136
As discussed above, expanded access protocols under section 561 of the FD&C Act do
not fall within the definition of “applicable drug clinical trial.”
(4) With regard to the “other than a phase [1] clinical investigation” element, an
applicable drug clinical trial is defined in section 402(j)(1)(A)(iii) of the PHS Act to exclude
phase 1 clinical investigations, consistent with 21 CFR 312.21. Under 21 CFR 312.21(a)(1), a
phase 1 study “includes the initial introduction of an investigational new drug into humans.
Phase 1 studies are typically closely monitored and may be conducted in patients or normal
volunteer subjects. These studies are designed to determine the metabolism and pharmacologic
actions of the drug in humans, the side effects associated with increasing doses, and, if possible,
to gain early evidence on effectiveness. During phase 1, sufficient information about the drug’s
pharmacokinetics and pharmacological effects should be obtained to permit the design of well-
controlled, scientifically valid, phase 2 studies. The total number of subjects and patients
included in phase 1 studies varies with the drug, but is generally in the range of 20 to 80.” Under
21 CFR 312.21(a)(2), “[p]hase 1 studies also include studies of drug metabolism, structure-
activity relationships, and mechanism of action in humans, as well as studies in which
investigational drugs are used as research tools to explore biological phenomena or disease
processes.” Clinical trials that are phase 1 studies under 21 CFR 312.21 are not applicable drug
clinical trials. Clinical trials that are identified as phase 1/phase 2 trials (i.e., trials with
characteristics of both phase 1 and phase 2 studies) are not considered phase 1 studies and may