department of health and human services [docket … › public-inspection.federalregister.gov ›...
[…] A clinical trial may have more than one secondary
outcome measure.” For the purpose of this part, “secondary outcome” has the same meaning as
“secondary outcome measure.” We include the phrase “and is not specified as an exploratory or
other measure” to be clear that a pre-specified exploratory or other measure is not considered a
secondary outcome measure.
180
Secretary
In the NPRM, we defined “Secretary” in § 11.10(a) to mean “the Secretary of Health and
Human Services or any other official(s) to whom the Secretary delegates authority contained in
42 U.S.C. 282(j)” (see 79 FR 69669). We received no comments on this definition. We
maintain it, except that we make clear that that the Secretary’s authority is contained in “section
402(j) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 282(j).”
Serious Adverse Event
In the NPRM, we defined “serious adverse event” in § 11.10(a) to mean “an adverse
event that results in any of the following outcomes: death, a life-threatening adverse event as