dennisa. dimartino (0039270) - tucker ellis · dennisa. dimartino (0039270) 6004 market street...
[…] illusory." Id.

{128} Given the Court's past holdings regarding R.C. 2745.01's

predecessors, it is reasonable to conclude that the General Assembly's latest

attempt at codifying employer intentional tort is unconstitutional as well. The Ohio

Supreme Court has made it abundantly clear that any statute that codifies the

common law employer intentional tort and attempts to limit employers' liability for

such intentional torts is unconstitutional under both Section 34 and 35, Article II of

the Ohio Constitution.

{129} R.C. 2745.01, as currently written, is similar to the earlier version found

by the Johnson Court to be unconstitutional. R.C. 2745.01(A) provides that in an

employer intentional tort action, the employee must prove "that the employer

committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the

injury was substantially certain to occur." Thus, pursuant to section A, in order to

succeed on the claim, the employee must prove one of two things: (1) the employer

acted with intent to injure or (2) the employer acted with the belief that injury was

substantially certain to occur.