dennisa. dimartino (0039270) - tucker ellis · dennisa. dimartino (0039270) 6004 market street...
[…] 34 and 35 to codify the common law employer intentional tort because it necessarily

occurs outside of the employment relationship and does not further the comfort,

health, safety, and general welfare of employees.

{1122} Section 34, Article li of the Ohio Constitution provides: "Laws may be

passed fixing and regulating the hours of labor, establishing a minimum wage, and

providing for the comfort, health, safety and general welfare of all employees; and no

other provision of the constitution shall impair or limit this power." Section 35, Article

li provides the General Assembly with the power to pass laws establishing a state

workers' compensation fund "[fjor the purpose of providing compensation to

workmen and their dependents, for death, injuries or occupational disease,

occasioned in the course of such workmen's employment."

{123} In Brady, 61 Ohio St.3d at paragraph two of the syllabus, the Ohio

Supreme Court held that R.C. 2745.01's predecessor, former R.C. 4121.80,

exceeded and conflicted with the legislative authority granted to the General