dennisa. dimartino (0039270) - tucker ellis · dennisa. dimartino (0039270) 6004 market street...
[…] The decision also presents a question of great public and general interest insofar as it

rules on an issue - whether Plaintiff-Appellee's evidence creates material fact issues on

' R.C. 2745.01 states that an employer shall not be liable for an intentional tort committedduring the course of employment "unless the plaintiff proves that the employercommitted the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that injurywas substantially certain to occur." R.C. 2745.01(A). The phrase "`substantially certain'means that an employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer aninjury, a disease, a condition, or death."' R.C. 2745.01(B).

Page 6: DENNISA. DIMARTINO (0039270) - Tucker Ellis · DENNISA. DIMARTINO (0039270) 6004 Market Street Boardman, Ohio 44512 Tel: (330) 758-7313 Fax: (330) 758-4938 E-mail: Dimartino(a)zoominternet.net