demystifying risk assessment: giving prisoners a … · memorandum from joyce k. conley, assistant...
[…] Chester, 393 Fed. App’x 558, 560 (10th Cir. 2010) (prisoner did not exhaust administrative remedies); Sessel v. Outlaw, No. 2:08cv00212 JMM., 2009 WL 1850331, at *6 (E.D. Ark. June 25, 2009) (BOP did not abuse discretion). 106. See, e.g., Guzman v. Daniels, No. 11-cv-00849-WYD, 2011 WL 3861582, at *2 (D. Colo. Aug. 31, 2011) (“In promulgating the SCA, Congress expressly made clear that it was not intending ‘to limit or restrict the authority’ of the BOP.”). 107. See 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c)(4) (“Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit or restrict the authority of the Director of the Bureau of Prisons under [Section] 3621.”). 108. See Guzman, 2011 WL 3861582, at *2 (emphasizing that the provision reposed considerable discretion in the Bureau). 109. See Bureau of Prisons Practice of Placing in Cmty.