demystifying risk assessment: giving prisoners a … · memorandum from joyce k. conley, assistant...
[…] (“Congress anticipated that the ICC would engage in a far broader and more thorough inquiry into the need for continued joint rate regulation before granting a total and unconditioned exemption of joint rates from any oversight or regulation.”), cited in Mark Seidenfeld, Demystifying Deossification: Rethinking Recent Proposals to

Modify Judicial Review of Notice and Comment Rulemaking, 75 TEX. L. REV. 483, 519 n.189 (1997). 92. See supra notes 79–81; infra Part IV.A (detailing a modern risk-assessment tool). 93. A petition for rulemaking could be brought under the APA. See 5 U.S.C. § 553(e) (2006) (“Each agency shall give an interested person the right to petition for the issuance, amendment, or repeal of a rule.”); see also Nina A. Mendelson, Regulatory Beneficiaries and