defending families and individuals threatened with ... 124 fuchs, defending... · i. evictions for...
[…] Evictions for alleged nonpayment of rent must always be scrutinized especially carefully,

because many possible defenses are available. If the facts show that the eviction is truly for

nonpayment of rent (as distinguished from nonpayment of other charges), the reason for the default

should be examined. If, for example, the tenant did not pay because of a decrease in income, the

Page 17: Defending Families and Individuals threatened with ... 124 Fuchs, Defending... · I. Evictions for Fraud or Failure to Report Income Change s ... Eviction from Shelter Plus Care Housing

44 See 24 C.F.R. § 5.657 (c) (2011) (“A family may request an interim reexamination offamily income because of any changes since the last examination. The owner must make the interimreexamination within a reasonable time after the family request.”); Handbook 4350.3, at chp. 7, §2, para. 7-13, “Effective Date of Interim Recertifications;” see City of Albuquerque v.