defending damages in catastrophic medical injury cases · 2017. 4. 4. · defending damages in...
[…] Trial Considerations

Sustainability - Pain and Suffering awards by the jury are often much higher than what is sustained by the Appellate Courts and awards for economic damages often go undisturbed.

Appellate Review - Often trying the case for the Appellate Division when dealing with catastrophic injuries.

Do not be “penny wise and pound foolish” in preparation

Factors to think about:

• Trial judge • Format (Bifurcated or Unified) • Venue • Bench or jury • Jury make-up (socio-economic factors, education, etc.) • Plaintiff’s counsel

Recommend an award during summation or not?

CPLR §4016(b) expressly permits counsel for both plaintiff and defendant to make reference in their closing statements to “a specific dollar amount that the attorney believes to be appropriate compensation for any element of damage that is sought to be recovered in the action.” The statute further provides that if an attorney exercises the

Page 22: Defending Damages in Catastrophic Medical Injury Cases · 2017. 4. 4. · Defending Damages in Catastrophic Medical Injury Cases . Leon R. Kowalski, Esq. Michael J. Pearsall, Esq

22