decisions of national courts relating to the most-favoured
[…] Johnson, 279 U.S., 47, 52, 49 S. Ct. 223, 73 L. Ed. 607(1929) and cases cited; W. Bishop, International Law, 171-172(2d ed. 1962).

The question remains whether 19 U.S.C. 1882 (c) allows thePresident to take other than selective or discriminatory action,even when he determines that nondiscriminatory action is requiredby our international obligations. The Customs Court referredto 19 U.S.C. 1881, which provides:

"§ 1881. Most-favored-nation principle.

"Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, in section 1351of this title, or in section 401 (a) of the Tariff Classification Actof 1962, any duty or other import restriction or duty-free treatmentproclaimed in carrying out any trade agreement under thissubchapter or section 1351 of this title shall apply to productsof all foreign countries, whether imported directly or indirectly."