decision of the california school employees · pdf filestate of california decision of the...
[…] Before Hesse, Chairperson; Porter, Craib, and Shank, Members. DECISION HESSE, Chairperson: This case is before the Public Employment Relations Board (PERB or Board) on exceptions filed by the Cajon Valley Union School District (District) to the attached proposed decision of an administrative law judge (ALJ), finding that the District violated section 3543.5(a), (b), and (c) of the Educational Employment Relations Act (EERA) 1 when it unilaterally EERA is codified at Government Code section 3540 et seq. Unless otherwise indicated, all statutory references herein are to the Government Code. Section 3543.5 provides, in pertinent part: It shall be unlawful for a public school employer to: (a) Impose or threaten to impose reprisals on employees, to discriminate or threaten to discriminate against employees, or otherwise to interfere with, restrain, or coerce

Upload: truongthuy

Post on 06-Mar-2018

218 views

Category:

Documents


2 download

TRANSCRIPT

STATE OF CALIFORNIADECISION OF THE

PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS BOARD

CALIFORNIA SCHOOL EMPLOYEES )ASSOCIATION, AND ITS CHAPTER #179, )

)Charging Party, ) Case No. LA-CE-2620

)v. ) PERB Decision No. 766

)CAJON VALLEY UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT, ) September 15, 1989

)Respondent. )

Appearances: Robert M. Baker, Senior Field Representative, forCalifornia School Employees Association, and its Chapter #179;Worley, Schwartz, Garfield & Rice by Timothy K. Garfield,Attorney, for Cajon Valley Union School District.

Before Hesse, Chairperson; Porter, Craib, and Shank, Members.

DECISION

HESSE, Chairperson: This case is before the Public

Employment Relations Board (PERB or Board) on exceptions filed by

the Cajon Valley Union School District (District) to the attached

proposed decision of an administrative law judge (ALJ), finding

that the District violated section 3543.5(a), (b), and (c) of the

Educational Employment Relations Act (EERA)1 when it unilaterally

EERA is codified at Government Code section 3540 et seq.Unless otherwise indicated, all statutory references herein areto the Government Code. Section 3543.5 provides, in pertinentpart:

It shall be unlawful for a public schoolemployer to:

(a) Impose or threaten to impose reprisalson employees, to discriminate or threaten todiscriminate against employees, or otherwiseto interfere with, restrain, or coerce

implemented the Personnel Commission's (Commission) recommended

changes to existing wage scales contained in a collective

bargaining agreement then in effect.