dear colleague letter: english learner students
[…] and the agency refers the case to DOJ. Furthermore, DOJ coordinates enforcement of Title VI across Federal agencies and can participate in private litigation involving Title VI. 11 Lau, 414 U.S. at 566-67 (affirming 1970 OCR Guidance and stating that where inability to speak and understand the English language excludes national origin-minority group children from effective participation in the educational program offered by a school district, Title VI requires that the district take affirmative steps to rectify the language deficiency to open its instructional program to these students); 34 C.F.R. §100.3(b)(1), (2). 12 20 U.S.C. § 1703(f) (“No State shall deny equal educational opportunity to an individual on account of his or her race, color, sex, or national origin, by. . . the failure by an educational agency to take appropriate action to overcome language barriers that impede equal participation by its students in its instructional programs”). After providing notice of an EEOA violation, DOJ may institute a civil action if an SEA or school district has not taken “appropriate remedial action” within a reasonable time. Id. §§ 1706, 1710. DOJ also has the authority to intervene in private EEOA cases. Id. § 1709.