dear colleague letter: english learner students
[…] The EEOA requires SEAs and school districts to take “appropriate action to overcome language barriers that impede equal participation by [their] students in [their] instructional programs.”12

In determining whether a school district’s programs for EL students comply with the civil rights laws,13 the Departments apply the standards established by the United States Court of Appeals

9 See Department of Education Title VI regulations: 34 C.F.R. § 100.4(b) (every application by a State or State agency for continuing Federal financial assistance “shall . . . provide or be accompanied by provision for such methods of administration for the program as are found by the responsible Departmental official to give reasonable assurance that the applicant and all recipients of Federal financial assistance under such program will comply with all requirements imposed by or pursuant to this [Title VI] regulation”); id.§ 80.40(a) (“[g]rantees must monitor grant and subgrant supported activities to assure compliance with applicable Federal requirements and that performance goals are being achieved.”); id. §§ 76.500, 76.770 (requiring SEAs to have procedures “necessary to ensure